"Youhavealime"

Translation:Jullie hebben een limoen

4 years ago

7 Comments


archserene

Hoi, is "je heeft een limoen" incorrect? it does say "u heeft een limoen" is another translation, so is this my error or an error of duolingo?

dankjewel :) jay

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

The you form of 'hebben' is 'je hebt' (or 'jij hebt'). 'Je hebt een limoen' would be correct.

Ik heb - I have
Jij hebt - You have
Hij/zij/het heeft - He/she/it has
Wij hebben - We have
Jullie hebben - You have
Zij hebben - They have

4 years ago

archserene

bedankt , i keep forgetting about that the different forms each pronoun has.

4 years ago

Alexrorysmith1

Can someone explain the difference between using jullie, je and jij?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Jullie" is plural, while "je" and "jij" are singular.

As for "je" vs "jij", it is related to emphasis. See here for a detailed explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

3 years ago

Ed9u06

Yes it is incorrect. But u heeft is correct. U is the formal you. You can use heeft with the formal you. But you can also use hebt.

2 years ago

CherryLJohnson

So I answered u heeft een limoen, which was corrected to read u heeft een limoentje. Can someone explain this to me? I mean the tje on the end of limoen.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.