1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why do you post photos all t…

"Why do you post photos all the time?"

Translation:Pourquoi tu postes des photos tout le temps ?

April 16, 2020

3 Comments


Estragon3

Could anyone explains me the difference between: "Pourquoi tu postes des photos tout le temps ?" et "Pourquoi tu postes tout le temps des photos ?" Thanks.


MandyB11

Is poster used more frequently than publier in this context? Thanks :)


Sitesurf

"Publier" is the proper verb, but since "poster" already means "send a letter by post", it's been extended to "poster un commentaire sur un forum/site internet".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.