"Lei guadagna più di me."

Translation:She earns more than me.

July 20, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

mgbsaus

"than I" is correct. "than me" is a common mistake.

September 4, 2015

Ketutsf

Both "more than me" and "more than I" are correct. The reason is that "than" can be either a conjunction or a preposition. The final verb "earn" is only implied when you choose to use "than" as a conjunction.

Conjunction: "She earns more than I (earn)." Here we are using "than" as a subordinating conjuction.

Prepostion: "She earns more than me." Here we are using "than" as a preposition. (In this case, the phrase cannot be completed with "earn.")

Here is an authoritative source:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/than

Merriam uses "older than I" and "older than me" to exemplify these two correct uses of "than."

[I noticed today (Nov. 23, 2015) that the content of the Merriam page linked above, has changed since I linked to it.]


ZuMako8_Momo

Interesting... Non sapevo


silen03

Many thanks for the explanation!


scimmia0

I am confused by this. I don't think it can be a preposition in this sentence unless I am something that can be earned. She earns more than 500 pounds. Fine. She earns more than me. (Two of me perhaps?) Dubious.


Randonneur3

Methinks it a good idea to add the implied verb to the 'I'


Nonna602151

BUT Duo won't accept "I"!


TheFinkie

It does now :)


Momaba1

No it does not. I just answered "more than I" and it still gets flagged as incorrect.


LindseyRuth

Guadagnare means to earn as well as to win though doesn't it ? So wouldn't, "She wins more than me." be accepted ?


silen03

Because in this sentence "guadagnare" means only "be paid for work done".


gudiasoliveira

Shouldn't "Lei" be accepted as you. Because "Lei" can also means you (formal).


nayrad

We haven't got there yet.


MauricioMongelos

Why "she gains more than me" in incorrect?


jamesjiao

Gain is usually followed by an object, so your sentence feels incomplete and unnatural.


MostafaHalabi

Where's the equality?!


Jae633849

E non sei meno uomo per questo.


brownin329

she does? excellent


Randonneur3

'She earns more than I do', though not the translation, appeals to my ear.


JamesLessels

lei non lavora per il BBC


akilleyca.48

Why isn't you accepted here?


MichaelWat541241

Equal pay for equal work!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.