1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you type on two keyboards…

"Do you type on two keyboards at the same time?"

Translation:Tu tapes sur deux claviers en même temps ?

April 16, 2020

10 Comments


Margot303722

Why is it "en" , not "au", please?


ClareKwan

is there a difference between "en même temps" and "au même temps"? Please enlighten us. Thanks.


Sitesurf

Only "en même temps" is proper French. The alternative is "au même moment".


Cazzam424

Why is the first hint in the dropdown list 'en' when it should be 'sur'?


STRADS1551

Why is "taper à deux claviers..." incorrect? Tu tapes à l'ordinateur, oui?


Sitesurf

"Taper à l'ordinateur" is kind of figurative because "taper sur l'ordinateur" could mean "to hit the computer".

"Taper sur deux claviers" obviously refers to typing.


STRADS1551

Thanks, it makes sense.


Cycloraptor

tapez vous sur deux claviers a la fois? anything wrong with that...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.