1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have my glasses, but you l…

"I have my glasses, but you lost yours again."

Translation:J'ai mes lunettes mais tu as encore perdu les tiennes.

April 16, 2020

7 Comments


Eugenio751303

J'ai mes lunettes mais vous avez encore perdu les tiennes. Not accepted!!!


1VPYwmlp

"J'ai mes lunettes mais vous avez encore perdu les tiennes" uses both "tutoiement" and "vouvoiement", which is not accepted because they are not the same pronouns.

It's either "J'ai mes lunettes mais tu as encore perdu les tiennes" or "J'ai mes lunettes mais vous avez encore perdu les vôtres".


Eugenio751303

Thank you. I didn't see that. A lingot for you.


ldarro

J'ai mes lunettes, mais tu as perdu les tiennes à nouveau.

Does this not mean the same thing?


hgggg0

j'ai mes lunettes mais vous avez encore perdu les tiennes - does not work? I've found a few times that tu/vous hasn't been interchangeable


Atervanda

You can't use 'vous' and 'tiennes' together – 'tiennes' goes with 'tu', 'les vôtres' goes with 'vous'. This was already explained in this thread by @1VPYwmlp.


hgggg0

thank you!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.