"Ik ben achter je."

Translation:I am behind you.

July 20, 2014

32 Comments


bisousethiboux

Ohhhhh no you're not!

August 2, 2014

malcolmissimo

Ohhhhh yes he is! Do the Dutch have pantomimes?

May 31, 2015

Raahiba

Sadly not. When my Dutch now-fiancé moved to Britain he thought we were all insane.

June 21, 2015

BrianG.2

Am I the only one who hears "Ik ben achter t'je"? Is it correct? Why does he insert a "t" before "je", to make "je" stand out more? Or is it a mistake of Duolingo? I've never heard this "t" inserted before.

May 8, 2016

Nadiatje124

I hear it to and it is definitely not correct. I am a native dutch woman and I often find the man from duolingo pronouncing dutch sentences completely wrong. Sometimes I let my parents listen to the dutch sentence and they don't understand what he is saying.

September 16, 2017

SiobhanWray

To me it sounded like the man was pronouncing the "j" like in English

August 19, 2016

cmustille

Could it also mean "I am after you" as in it is my turn after you?

August 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am behind you as in location.

October 17, 2014

malcolmissimo

I don't know, but for "achter" Interglot gives "after, behind, later than, at the back" and a couple of obscure meanings.

May 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It can mean after you if you are talking about location. The trouble is that we use "after" in many ways in English, so there are quite a few words in Dutch to use for those different meanings. This is not commonly used to mean "after". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/after

November 8, 2015

Boon.

It marked me wrong when I put "I am after you" so I guess not.

June 12, 2015

wotintarnations

"I am after you" as in I am hunting you, what would the possible translations be?

July 20, 2014

Simius

That would be: "Ik zit achter je aan"
"Achter iemand aanzitten" means "to follow/seek/hunt" someone.

July 20, 2014

OmaJennie

Could this sentence be translated as "I'm after you", meaning 'I'm behind you.'?

May 28, 2016

Lenkvist

"Ik heb het op je gemunt" is probably the closest equivalent.

"Munten op" is a verb that means "to aim at" so it basically means that someone is your target.

July 20, 2014

81cheney

Duolingo: Teaching people how to creep out other people in Dutch!

July 1, 2016

WesleyHeas

Yay Duolingo! Life purpose achieved.

August 14, 2016

Elizabeth261736

How would you say, "Am I in front of you or after you in this line (queue)"?

August 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are talking about your physical location in line, then you can use "achter" here. http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-dutch Ik ben voor je of achter je in lijn

November 8, 2015

SchwarzBart

Secret flirting exercise?

February 4, 2016

deguo

Is this behind you in the physical sense (I am standing behind you in line) or in the other sense (I am behind you in tonight's textbook reading)?

December 24, 2014

vandesnieder

The fysical sense is rather expressed like this: Ik sta achter je (in de rij). The other one would be: Ik loop achter op jou met lezen.

It's an idiomatic expression meaning 'I support you' like Pauline said.

December 24, 2014

JPS_Originals

Boo!

May 22, 2015

SiobhanWray

Deze zin is griezelig.

August 19, 2016

leetong0412

This section does not update correctly after reviewing, leading to a lot of unnecessary repetition. Please fix!

July 9, 2017

ErikRed1

"Surprise!"

October 21, 2017

alexbocast

Still unclear: given that "I am behind you" is in many circumstances exactly equivalent to "I am after you", why is "I am after you" incorrect as an English translation?

November 15, 2017

RadioScotch

heh

November 20, 2018

LucasConkl2

SHOW YOURSELF

January 16, 2019

EliminationRed

1) Why is after wrong? (Im after you, In English it makes sense) 2) Why is the pronunciation so bad? I can't understand it because he talks too fast or the words are said wrong.

January 30, 2019

Jasio-turb

Tjat is creepy

August 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.