"Ik ben achter je."

Translation:I am behind you.

4 years ago

31 Comments


bisousethiboux
bisousethiboux

Ohhhhh no you're not!

4 years ago

malcolmissimo

Ohhhhh yes he is! Do the Dutch have pantomimes?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Sadly not. When my Dutch now-fiancé moved to Britain he thought we were all insane.

3 years ago

BrianG.2
BrianG.2

Am I the only one who hears "Ik ben achter t'je"? Is it correct? Why does he insert a "t" before "je", to make "je" stand out more? Or is it a mistake of Duolingo? I've never heard this "t" inserted before.

2 years ago

Nadiatje124
Nadiatje124

I hear it to and it is definitely not correct. I am a native dutch woman and I often find the man from duolingo pronouncing dutch sentences completely wrong. Sometimes I let my parents listen to the dutch sentence and they don't understand what he is saying.

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

To me it sounded like the man was pronouncing the "j" like in English

2 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

"I am after you" as in I am hunting you, what would the possible translations be?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be: "Ik zit achter je aan"
"Achter iemand aanzitten" means "to follow/seek/hunt" someone.

4 years ago

OmaJennie

Could this sentence be translated as "I'm after you", meaning 'I'm behind you.'?

2 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Ik heb het op je gemunt" is probably the closest equivalent.

"Munten op" is a verb that means "to aim at" so it basically means that someone is your target.

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

That is ok, you can go hunting whenever you want to.

3 years ago

cmustille

Could it also mean "I am after you" as in it is my turn after you?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am behind you as in location.

4 years ago

malcolmissimo

I don't know, but for "achter" Interglot gives "after, behind, later than, at the back" and a couple of obscure meanings.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It can mean after you if you are talking about location. The trouble is that we use "after" in many ways in English, so there are quite a few words in Dutch to use for those different meanings. This is not commonly used to mean "after". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/after

3 years ago

Boon.

It marked me wrong when I put "I am after you" so I guess not.

3 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

Duolingo: Teaching people how to creep out other people in Dutch!

2 years ago

WesleyHeas

Yay Duolingo! Life purpose achieved.

2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

How would you say, "Am I in front of you or after you in this line (queue)"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are talking about your physical location in line, then you can use "achter" here. http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-dutch Ik ben voor je of achter je in lijn

3 years ago

SchwarzBart
SchwarzBart

Secret flirting exercise?

2 years ago

deguo
deguo

Is this behind you in the physical sense (I am standing behind you in line) or in the other sense (I am behind you in tonight's textbook reading)?

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

The fysical sense is rather expressed like this: Ik sta achter je (in de rij). The other one would be: Ik loop achter op jou met lezen.

It's an idiomatic expression meaning 'I support you' like Pauline said.

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Deze zin is griezelig.

2 years ago

leetong0412
leetong0412

This section does not update correctly after reviewing, leading to a lot of unnecessary repetition. Please fix!

1 year ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

"Surprise!"

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Wat doe jij achter mijn rug?

Here is what I was trying to say.

What are you doing behind my back?

I am still trying to get my Dutch to a native speaking level that is my goal, I am trying to reach.

8 months ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"What are you doing behind my back" = "Wat doe jij achter mijn rug om?"

8 months ago

RadioScotch
RadioScotch

heh

3 weeks ago

serenahil
serenahil

Does it also mean that you like that someone?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

no, "ik sta achter je" means "I support you" though

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.