1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben achter je."

"Ik ben achter je."

Translation:I am behind you.

July 20, 2014

40 Comments


bisousethiboux

Ohhhhh no you're not!


malcolmissimo

Ohhhhh yes he is! Do the Dutch have pantomimes?


Raahiba

Sadly not. When my Dutch now-fiancé moved to Britain he thought we were all insane.


BrianG.2

Am I the only one who hears "Ik ben achter t'je"? Is it correct? Why does he insert a "t" before "je", to make "je" stand out more? Or is it a mistake of Duolingo? I've never heard this "t" inserted before.


Nadiatje124

I hear it to and it is definitely not correct. I am a native dutch woman and I often find the man from duolingo pronouncing dutch sentences completely wrong. Sometimes I let my parents listen to the dutch sentence and they don't understand what he is saying.


SiobhanWray

To me it sounded like the man was pronouncing the "j" like in English


cmustille

Could it also mean "I am after you" as in it is my turn after you?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am behind you as in location.


malcolmissimo

I don't know, but for "achter" Interglot gives "after, behind, later than, at the back" and a couple of obscure meanings.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It can mean after you if you are talking about location. The trouble is that we use "after" in many ways in English, so there are quite a few words in Dutch to use for those different meanings. This is not commonly used to mean "after". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/after


Boon.

It marked me wrong when I put "I am after you" so I guess not.


81cheney

Duolingo: Teaching people how to creep out other people in Dutch!


WesleyHeas

Yay Duolingo! Life purpose achieved.


wotintarnations

"I am after you" as in I am hunting you, what would the possible translations be?


Simius

That would be: "Ik zit achter je aan"
"Achter iemand aanzitten" means "to follow/seek/hunt" someone.


OmaJennie

Could this sentence be translated as "I'm after you", meaning 'I'm behind you.'?


Lenkvist

"Ik heb het op je gemunt" is probably the closest equivalent.

"Munten op" is a verb that means "to aim at" so it basically means that someone is your target.


SchwarzBart

Secret flirting exercise?


Elizabeth261736

How would you say, "Am I in front of you or after you in this line (queue)"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are talking about your physical location in line, then you can use "achter" here. http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-dutch Ik ben voor je of achter je in lijn


Melia396563

I typed "ik ben achter jou" i thought you need to say jou when you're talking directly to someone's face. Am i wrong?


mVdgDwlS

Joe Biden intensivies


deguo

Is this behind you in the physical sense (I am standing behind you in line) or in the other sense (I am behind you in tonight's textbook reading)?


vandesnieder

The fysical sense is rather expressed like this: Ik sta achter je (in de rij). The other one would be: Ik loop achter op jou met lezen.

It's an idiomatic expression meaning 'I support you' like Pauline said.


SiobhanWray

Deze zin is griezelig.


leetong0412

This section does not update correctly after reviewing, leading to a lot of unnecessary repetition. Please fix!


alexbocast

Still unclear: given that "I am behind you" is in many circumstances exactly equivalent to "I am after you", why is "I am after you" incorrect as an English translation?


FaerieLutari

1) Why is after wrong? (Im after you, In English it makes sense) 2) Why is the pronunciation so bad? I can't understand it because he talks too fast or the words are said wrong.


MieszkoRat

I don't think so, I'm sitting up against a wall. :)


SusanShaug

Why not, I am 'after' you?


MiloufromS

Every. Horror. Movie. Ever.


yanggdlp

Does this mean behind in terms of location or as in "not making as much progress as you"?


ben_de_leerling

After "Ik hoor iets onder het huis" this sounds even more creepy


pronte

niets persoonlijks, jongen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.