1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ochd mucan agus ochd piseaga…

"Ochd mucan agus ochd piseagan."

Translation:Eight pigs and eight kittens.

April 16, 2020

7 Comments


DaibhidhR

I was not allowed to leave a comment on a previous question although I reported it. Ochd is not the correct translation for eight when the word is on its own, even if the adjective is translated thus.


MisterCrinders

What is the correct translation in that case?


DaibhidhR

When you are counting you always say a h-ochd. The other numbers are the same except that the h- is only used before a vowel. And becomes a-dhà.

1. a h-aon 14. a ceithir deug
2. a dhà 15. a còig deug
3. a trì 16. a sia deug
4. a ceithir 17. a seachd deug
5. a còig 18. a h-ochd deug
6. a sia 19. a naoi deug
7. a seachd 20. a fichead
8. a h-ochd 21. a h-aon air fhichead
9. a naoi 22. a dhà air fhichead
10. a deich 23. a trì air fhichead
11. a h-aon deug 31. a h-aon deug air fhichead
12. a dhà dheug 32. a dhà dheug air fhichead
13. a trì deug 40. dà fhichead

(Copied from Mark (2003))


Highlander.Flori

So ... when you simply count to 10 - it would be : " aon / a-dhà / trì / ceithir / còig / sia / seachd / h-ochd / naoi / deich " ... is that CORRECT ?!


friendorphobia

I seemed to hear Mhucan so wrote that and it was accepted, but shouldn't it be mucan, as above?


Jane999424

I think mucan is correct but it seems to allow one letter wrong each time you answer.


DaibhidhR

Yes mucan is correct. Duolingo is a bit erratic about what it allows.

Ochd never causes a mutation in Gaelic. Gaelic is a very simple language, as we have all discovered. Mutations after numbers are really complicated in other Celtic languages. Irish ocht causes a nasal mutation, for no good reason except that 7 and 9 do so 8 joins in.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.