1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando scrivi?"

"Quando scrivi?"

Translation:When do you write?

May 5, 2013

42 Comments


siebolt

For "When are you writing?" Italian has it's own construction. "Quando stai scrivendo?"


marianosman

Which verb tense is that?


Rickydito

marian: In English and Spanish it is called Present Progressive, but in Italian I am not sure.............Also.....Google Translate says it could be "When are you writing?" (I do not vouch for Google Translate, but it seems quite reputable.)


Thoughtdiva

Yes, it is the present progressive, or present continuous, in Italian. "When are you writing?" is a valid translation of "Quando scrivi?" The present continuous in Italian is more restricted -it is about what is happening in the moment (in progress). In fact, it would be a bit weird to ask "quando" with "stai scrivendo?" because the grammar implies the time: right now!

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-tense.htm


romagno45

in italiano il presente progressivo praticamente non si usa. I play tennis= io gioco a tennis può essere un'affermazione come un'attività che sto svolgendo mentre i am payng tennis vuol dire che io sto giocando a tennis, cioè in questo momento compio l'azione di giocare mentre la frase io gioco a tennis vuol dire sia che sto giocando che il fatto che io sia capace di giocare a tennis. è molto complicato, come è complicato per noi usare in inglese il present continuous. Ciao


jaye16

So sorry my Italian is not good enough to understand. Could you do it in English.


[deactivated user]

    Non credo che gli inglesi capiscano la tua spiegazione...


jaye16

    Thanks for the site. Just what I needed. Another question. Would the present and/or present continuous Italian also be used for future as in Eng.? "The plane arrives at 7." "He is leaving in the morning."


mmseiple

    The present continuous is never used for the future, but the present can be used this way. It's common to use the simple present in Italian to describe the near future, similarly to how we use the present continuous in English. For example: "Domani vado in biblioteca" (Tomorrow I'm going to the library.), or "Vieni alla festa stasera?" (Are you coming to the party tonight?).


Thoughtdiva

    No, I don't believe the present progressive is ever used for the future in Italian - it is always about what is happening right now - significantly different from English. However, you can use past and even future forms of stare + gerund to indicate what was / will be in progress at that time. Eg stavo leggendo in quel momento = I was reading at that moment. Starò cantando = I will be singing


jaye16

    **@thoughtdiva & mmseiple Thanks for the clarification it helps especially getting into more advanced sentence structure.


BevClark3

    Italian has its own ... at least get the English right.


hyphen-minus

    Late at night, when I'm just about to fall asleep but then I get an idea, Duo.


srianvesh

    why is "When did you write?" incorrect?


marianosman

    That's past tense! Did --> Already done. :)


ArmandaZinger

    I also think it could mean "when will you write?" For instance depending on the inflection - my cousin and I write (letters) to each other (American to Italy and back) and this is a common question between us. It could mean "time" as in when do you write (like when do you do your writing - in the morning, afternoon, evening, etc.) or when will you write - when will you write (me a letter) again?


smartFM

    Yes, it can mean "when will you write?"


RoseRazia

    Whta does 'when do you write' mean


LorenzoLM

    When as in "on Fridays" or "in the morning"


marianosman

    Why is "When are you writing?" an incorrect translation? I was told it could only be "When do you write?"


RoseRazia

    Why is it 'when do you write' and not when will 'you write'? Could someone help me up here?


MienekeJas

    I stop if l cannot go further on


pynnou

    why not Quandi scrivi ?


JennaHO

    It gives two different solutions; one in the answer and one in here on the discussion. The answer it shows me though is "When you write?" This does not sound like a proper sentence. Is this right?


Thoughtdiva

    No, it's not a proper sentence - must be a Duolingo mistake!


zmjb1

    How do i know which person i ak asking? If i am face to face, makes sense that i am asking you, but without context could iy be He or She?


Marcus693637

    What sort of question is this? I answered: "When will you write?" and scored incorrect. The answer to when do you write is indistinguishable from the answer to the question I posed.

    When will you write? Tomorrow, after I arrive home. When do you write? Tomorrow, after I arrive home.

    When will you write? When I am asked to turn over the exam booklet. When do you write? When I am asked to turn over the exam booklet.

    When will you write? I have wrtier's block and won't overcome it until I've had a long bath. When do you write? I have wrtier's block and won't overcome it until I've had a long bath.

    I could go on...


MagdaKosis

    Oh buddy, you will quickly see that Duo sometimes pops up senstences that don't make much sense or sound silly. Don't sweat it too much and use it as the opportunity to have some laughter, because I can guarantee - comment threads below those silly ones are just


wildflamer17

    This may just be Spanish messing with me, but it seems like sometimes quando means when and sometimes it means how many. Maybe there's a slight difference in the words? HELP!


mmseiple

    They're two separate words (in Spanish as well): quando (when) and quanto (how much/how many). If you're having trouble telling them apart, think of "quanTity" to remember that the word for "how many" has a T. Spanish is just the same, but the words are spelled with a C (cuándo, cuánto).


wildflamer17

    ohhhhh.... thanks, makes sense now!! giving you a lingot for answering my plea :)


ArmandaZinger

    When will you write - it may not be proper, but it is common. I.E. When are you going to write to me??? Shortened to When will you write?


Cthullu

    Sag mir quando, quando, quando.......


Rona983814

    Whenever you write is also correct


George047

    How to differentiate between quanto and quando when hearing or saying


Telisa7

    The d is a much softer sound. Perhaps if you listen to the pronunciation by native speakers it will be more clear for you. Forvo is a great site for that. Practice will condition your ear to the sound.

    https://forvo.com/word/quanto/#it

    https://forvo.com/search/Quando/


ArmandaZinger

    If you're asking when will you write, it should be "Quando scriverai?"

    Quando scrivi a me? When will you write me?

    quando scrivi il libro? When will you write the book?


MartaCF96

    "Quando" exactly like portuguese


Beachrunner09

    When do you write


MaxRobles

    I didnt get any audio

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.