"Quando scrivi?"

Translation:When do you write?

May 5, 2013

31 Comments


siebolt

For "When are you writing?" Italian has it's own construction. "Quando stai scrivendo?"

May 5, 2013

marianosman

Which verb tense is that?

September 28, 2013

Rickydito

marian: In English and Spanish it is called Present Progressive, but in Italian I am not sure.............Also.....Google Translate says it could be "When are you writing?" (I do not vouch for Google Translate, but it seems quite reputable.)

October 7, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Yes, it is the present progressive, or present continuous, in Italian. "When are you writing?" is a valid translation of "Quando scrivi?" The present continuous in Italian is more restricted -it is about what is happening in the moment (in progress). In fact, it would be a bit weird to ask "quando" with "stai scrivendo?" because the grammar implies the time: right now!

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-tense.htm

October 29, 2013

romagno45

in italiano il presente progressivo praticamente non si usa. I play tennis= io gioco a tennis può essere un'affermazione come un'attività che sto svolgendo mentre i am payng tennis vuol dire che io sto giocando a tennis, cioè in questo momento compio l'azione di giocare mentre la frase io gioco a tennis vuol dire sia che sto giocando che il fatto che io sia capace di giocare a tennis. è molto complicato, come è complicato per noi usare in inglese il present continuous. Ciao

January 22, 2014

jaye16

So sorry my Italian is not good enough to understand. Could you do it in English.

January 23, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Non credo che gli inglesi capiscano la tua spiegazione...

    June 3, 2016

jaye16

    Thanks for the site. Just what I needed. Another question. Would the present and/or present continuous Italian also be used for future as in Eng.? "The plane arrives at 7." "He is leaving in the morning."

    January 22, 2014

Thoughtdiva

    No, I don't believe the present progressive is ever used for the future in Italian - it is always about what is happening right now - significantly different from English. However, you can use past and even future forms of stare + gerund to indicate what was / will be in progress at that time. Eg stavo leggendo in quel momento = I was reading at that moment. Starò cantando = I will be singing

    January 22, 2014

mmseiple

    The present continuous is never used for the future, but the present can be used this way. It's common to use the simple present in Italian to describe the near future, similarly to how we use the present continuous in English. For example: "Domani vado in biblioteca" (Tomorrow I'm going to the library.), or "Vieni alla festa stasera?" (Are you coming to the party tonight?).

    January 22, 2014

jaye16

    **@thoughtdiva & mmseiple Thanks for the clarification it helps especially getting into more advanced sentence structure.

    January 23, 2014

srianvesh

    why is "When did you write?" incorrect?

    September 28, 2013

marianosman

    That's past tense! Did --> Already done. :)

    September 28, 2013

hyphen-minus

    Late at night, when I'm just about to fall asleep but then I get an idea, Duo.

    April 22, 2017

ArmandaZinger

    I also think it could mean "when will you write?" For instance depending on the inflection - my cousin and I write (letters) to each other (American to Italy and back) and this is a common question between us. It could mean "time" as in when do you write (like when do you do your writing - in the morning, afternoon, evening, etc.) or when will you write - when will you write (me a letter) again?

    February 28, 2015

smartFM

    Yes, it can mean "when will you write?"

    May 29, 2015

RoseRazia

    Whta does 'when do you write' mean

    October 11, 2015

marianosman

    Why is "When are you writing?" an incorrect translation? I was told it could only be "When do you write?"

    May 5, 2013

Telisa7

    It works.

    March 23, 2017

RoseRazia

    Why is it 'when do you write' and not when will 'you write'? Could someone help me up here?

    October 11, 2015

MienekeJas

    I stop if l cannot go further on

    December 29, 2016

wildflamer17

    This may just be Spanish messing with me, but it seems like sometimes quando means when and sometimes it means how many. Maybe there's a slight difference in the words? HELP!

    March 30, 2017

mmseiple

    They're two separate words (in Spanish as well): quando (when) and quanto (how much/how many). If you're having trouble telling them apart, think of "quanTity" to remember that the word for "how many" has a T. Spanish is just the same, but the words are spelled with a C (cuándo, cuánto).

    March 30, 2017

wildflamer17

    ohhhhh.... thanks, makes sense now!! giving you a lingot for answering my plea :)

    March 30, 2017

JennaHO

    It gives two different solutions; one in the answer and one in here on the discussion. The answer it shows me though is "When you write?" This does not sound like a proper sentence. Is this right?

    January 27, 2014

Thoughtdiva

    No, it's not a proper sentence - must be a Duolingo mistake!

    January 27, 2014

zmjb1

    How do i know which person i ak asking? If i am face to face, makes sense that i am asking you, but without context could iy be He or She?

    April 3, 2016

MienekeJas

    I do not know

    December 29, 2016

ArmandaZinger

    When will you write - it may not be proper, but it is common. I.E. When are you going to write to me??? Shortened to When will you write?

    December 29, 2016

Cthullu

    Sag mir quando, quando, quando.......

    February 1, 2017

Marcus693637

    What sort of question is this? I answered: "When will you write?" and scored incorrect. The answer to when do you write is indistinguishable from the answer to the question I posed.

    When will you write? Tomorrow, after I arrive home. When do you write? Tomorrow, after I arrive home.

    When will you write? When I am asked to turn over the exam booklet. When do you write? When I am asked to turn over the exam booklet.

    When will you write? I have wrtier's block and won't overcome it until I've had a long bath. When do you write? I have wrtier's block and won't overcome it until I've had a long bath.

    I could go on...

    February 28, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.