1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm going to finally see you…

"I'm going to finally see your exhibit; that's awesome!"

Translation:Je vais enfin voir ton exposition, c'est super !

April 16, 2020

8 Comments


Rolf383322

Finalement should be accepted ?


sweetheavens

isn't exhibition female. Why TON exhibition?


Sitesurf

Because "exposition" starts with a vowel sound. In this case, "mon/ton/son" are used instead of "ma/ta/sa".


Alex433433

"expo" is also accepted. I was curious whether it would be.


kallvt

wtf? in a previous exercise I was wrong because I put "exposition" as masculine, now it's the opposite


Sitesurf

All nouns ending in -tion are feminine.


Jojo553168

(Une) exposition is feminine. But the first letter is a vowel. That's why you say ton exposition.


HelenBeck2

I had the same problem

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.