1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I hope that it's not a serio…

"I hope that it's not a serious disease."

Translation:J'espère que ce n'est pas une maladie grave.

April 17, 2020

8 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

J'espère que ça n'est pas une grave maladie. Accepted :)


SimonPowel9

"j'espere qu'il n'est pas une maladie serieuse" - rejected. It could be because I used serieuse, not grave. I hesitated between the two, but the hover hints suggest serieuse, and not grave. So, that is what I used. Reported that in case I was dinged for that. Of course, it could be that I have to use 'ce' not 'il'. If so, is there a way to know if you should use 'ce' or 'il' as the translation for it? Is there a rule as such, or do you just have to know when to use one and when the other? Anyway, I have also reported that I think my answer should be accepted. I appreciate I may be wrong on this, but at least DL will take a look at this.


Sitesurf

Generally speaking "il est un + noun" or "elle est une + noun" is a no-go. When "il est/elle est" is followed by a determiner + a noun, you have to use "c'est".

  • He is a nice man = C'est un homme gentil
  • She is a good citizen = C'est une bonne citoyenne
  • It is a serious disease = C'est une maladie grave

SimonPowel9

Thank you (again) Sitesurf. Have a lingot :).


Jojo553168

The mistake is il instead of ce.

You should use il only whe talking about a (male) person or with verbs like il faut or expressions like il est important de..., that is to say only impersonal forms. (And maladie being feminine, it wouldn't work anyway)


SimonPowel9

Thanks, Jojo553168. Have a lingot!


Sonia859301

j'espère que ce ne soit pas une maladie grave


Sitesurf

Espérer is followed by a verb in the indicative: "J'espère que ce n'est pas une maladie grave".

You should keep the subjunctive for the negative "ne pas espérer": "Je n'espère pas que ce soit une maladie grave."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.