"Rennen zij ernaast?"

Translation:Are they running beside it?

July 20, 2014

10 Comments


PanaMV

This part is complicated and different when compared to german or english. I think that the "Er" category should be split in two or more and with more examples because even though I've finished "Er" a while back and also practiced this lesson a couple of times I still have no idea how to use these words.

January 19, 2016

bluesman80

What is wrong with translating this as "do they run along with it"?

December 7, 2015

El2theK
  • ernaast - beside/next to something, and does not mean that you are running along with something.
  • along with it, would probably best translate to ermee in this context.
December 7, 2015

jay.hammer

Does 'ernaast' to always translate to "beside it"? I tried to answer with ' are they running beside them? ' and it marked me wrong.

February 4, 2016

ErikBoyle

That should also be correct as far as I know.

February 4, 2016

carloscids

Why not "beside that"?

April 9, 2016

xMerrie

That would be 'daarnaast' instead of 'ernaast'.

April 9, 2016

MiriamCzakon

Why "ze" is not correct?

July 8, 2016

El2theK

It is correct, unless it's a listening exercise due to the different pronunciation.

July 8, 2016

MartinSvolle

Any help and hits on how to hear the differences? Jay/sjay? It's really difficult!

September 23, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.