1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Rennen zij ernaast?"

"Rennen zij ernaast?"

Translation:Are they running beside it?

July 20, 2014

10 Comments


PanaMV

This part is complicated and different when compared to german or english. I think that the "Er" category should be split in two or more and with more examples because even though I've finished "Er" a while back and also practiced this lesson a couple of times I still have no idea how to use these words.


bluesman80

What is wrong with translating this as "do they run along with it"?


El2theK
  • ernaast - beside/next to something, and does not mean that you are running along with something.
  • along with it, would probably best translate to ermee in this context.

jay.hammer

Does 'ernaast' to always translate to "beside it"? I tried to answer with ' are they running beside them? ' and it marked me wrong.


ErikBoyle

That should also be correct as far as I know.


carloscids

Why not "beside that"?


xMerrie

That would be 'daarnaast' instead of 'ernaast'.


MiriamCzakon

Why "ze" is not correct?


El2theK

It is correct, unless it's a listening exercise due to the different pronunciation.


MartinSvolle

Any help and hits on how to hear the differences? Jay/sjay? It's really difficult!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.