"Rennen zij ernaast?"

Translation:Are they running beside it?

4 years ago

10 Comments


PanaMV
PanaMV

This part is complicated and different when compared to german or english. I think that the "Er" category should be split in two or more and with more examples because even though I've finished "Er" a while back and also practiced this lesson a couple of times I still have no idea how to use these words.

2 years ago

bluesman80

What is wrong with translating this as "do they run along with it"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • ernaast - beside/next to something, and does not mean that you are running along with something.
  • along with it, would probably best translate to ermee in this context.
2 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

Does 'ernaast' to always translate to "beside it"? I tried to answer with ' are they running beside them? ' and it marked me wrong.

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

That should also be correct as far as I know.

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Why not "beside that"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'daarnaast' instead of 'ernaast'.

2 years ago

MiriamCzakon

Why "ze" is not correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is correct, unless it's a listening exercise due to the different pronunciation.

2 years ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

Any help and hits on how to hear the differences? Jay/sjay? It's really difficult!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.