1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij komen ertussen."

"Wij komen ertussen."

Translation:We come in between.

July 20, 2014

26 Comments


danglesmack

The hint said that 'komen ertussen' means 'interfere' so I wrote 'we are interfering' ...is that not correct?


NeuroChimp

"We interfere" was considered correct, so "We are interfering" should also be correct. Report it.


JonathonAshworth

I also made this mistake. Does anyone know why it's not a legitimate answer?


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a reason you can't say "between it?"


markjjackson

There need to be two objects that one is 'between'. The things which something is in between need to be a plural (such as 'The keeper stands between the goal posts' or 'Belgium is between the Netherlands and France').

A correct translation of the sentence could be 'We come in between them', but 'We come in between it' doesn't work because it does not make sense to be in between a single object.


bkeeler

But between it works for all other instances of ertussen in this lesson?


AndrewsSuzy

reminds me of an old joke - "what's the difference between a duck?"


Gement

"One leg's the same."

(If you are confused, don't worry. The joke is nonsense.)


Gement

Wei-Da, here is the joke. In English, "between" means there must be two things to compare. It should be "What's the difference between a duck and a __?"

So the question makes you confused and waiting for the second thing. When you realize there is no second thing, you start trying to imagine meanings that solve the problem.

What's the difference between a duck and another duck?

What's the difference between a duck and itself?

What's the difference between one half of a duck and the other half of a duck?

Is there something inside the duck?

None of these have good answers, so you wait for the punchline (the joke answer).

"One leg's the same."

It doesn't answer any of the questions I thought of, it doesn't suggest a better question, and it is a confusing mental image. Maybe a duck with three legs, if you compared each half of the duck, would share a leg?

It makes no sense and your mind keeps trying to solve it anyway.


2200Lucia60

Hi Gement, I like joking and the nonsense is always a sign of FANTASY! However, I am here in this big wonderful Duo-family,joking,learning,confronting.As my English is a bit too essential, I hope I don't talk too much. Speak if you like. Met sympatie, Lu


Wei-Da

Can you help me understand the joke? I understand that explaining a joke will make it boring and make the illustrator exhausted, however I still want to know where is the keey point of it<sub>~</sub>

Kun je me helpen?


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay. I get it. Thanks!


jparker44

Strange, I said between them, was marked wrong, and the correct answer is given as "We come between it". Now I am really confused


El2theK

Between them is accepted. Without a full sentence it's hard to judge why your answer was rejected, though in most cases it's a typo.


DogePamyuPamyu

Dus... het werkwoord is "ertussenkomen"?


PatHargan

Should 'we are coming among them' be accepted, or does 'tussen' imply a duality of objects only?


SebastianChw

I guess "tussen" could also mean "among", but more often accompanied by "in".

So, I believe the translation for "We are coming among them" (which doesn't really make sense, but anyway) would be something along the lines of "We komen tussen hen in". Could a native please weigh in on this?


PatHargan

'Beware, people of Athens, the Spartans are coming, and we are coming among them' (spoken by a hypothetical group of formidable mercenaries) - i.e. in their midst. Well, that's the best I can come up with right now, but I am sure there are contexts in which my sentence would make sense.

But my question really was whether 'tussen' can be used to refer to more than two objects, where English would often tend to use 'among' rather than 'between'.


2200Lucia60

Ciao Sebastian. I think 'wij komen ertussen' has a more figurative sense (as interfere in a discussion) and put in that way, 'among' means something that indicates a position, something pratical/literal. So with 'among' it doesn't work. In fact ' we KOMEN ertussen is a bit strange, we would better say: we STAAN/BEWEGEN ons ertussen,..= tussen de bende,tussen het volk. The best to say is wij komen ertussen lopen/staan... But 'wij komen ertussen' is more "kind Dutch" giving it a figurative sense (interfere). As native Belgian, that's my opinion.Thanks, L


PowerBoyAakash

Why not hiertussen? As 'hier' stands for 'dit/deze' and so maybe 'these'...


2200Lucia60

Hi Love, in the figurative meaning of the sentence, it doesn't sound very natural. And doing the revers translation of "wij komen hiertussen" I should put "we come in between here" or " we come here (in) between". I mean, it would need "here" into it, so we would obtain a bit a different sentence. At the other hand, In the literal sense, to make of the sentence a sentence that sounds natural, you could add a word, like: wij komen hiertussen STAAN, wij komen hiertussen ZITTEN, or even wij komen hiertussen IN STAAN/ IN ZITTEN. Wij komen hiertussen IN. That is speaking clear natural Dutch. Have a nice day, Lu.


2200Lucia60

You're welcome ! Lu


PowerBoyAakash

Sorry I so got confused again, Lu! How do we say, "We come in between these" then? How do we denote these in the above discussed sentence? Because one of the sentences from the exercise was "Hiertussen liggen(as you said before) enkele jaren!" which translates to Between these lie a few years. This was that muffled memory that kept on poking me from within as to why the sentence discussed here did not have hier instead of er.


2200Lucia60

Hi Love, yes sure, give it a literal, practical sense, and "hiertussen" or "ertussen" can be used in a lot of cases, especially accompanied with verbs as "liggen/staan/zitten..." I see no problem in that. "We come in between these", Love, what kind of sentence is that and what should "these" represent ? Without context, it is impossible to give it a fluent Dutch translation. Compare "we come in between HERE", can become "we komen hiertussen in", but however, I should give it a practical significance [we komen hiertussen (in) de menigte staan, or: we komen hiertussen de menigte (in) staan] and not use it in the meaning of interfere in a discussion, as much imaginable for "we komen ertussen" Besides, concerning "hiertussen liggen enkele jaren" I should translate it "Between here lie a few years" Please Love, tell me if I succeeded sufficiently to put you on the way of understanding some more of the Dutch world. Very best wishes, Lu


2200Lucia60

Hi Love, yes sure, give it a literal, practical sense, and "hiertussen" or "ertussen" can be used in a lot of cases, especially accompanied with verbs as "liggen/staan/zitten..." I see no problem in that. "We come in between these", Love, what kind of sentence is that and what should "these" represent ? Without context, it is impossible to give it a fluent Dutch translation. Compare "we come in between HERE", can become "we komen hiertussen in", but however, I should give it a practical significance [we komen hiertussen (in) de menigte staan, or: we komen hiertussen de menigte (in) staan] and not use it in the meaning of interfere in a discussion, as much imaginable for "we komen ertussen" Besides, concerning "hiertussen liggen enkele jaren" I should translate it "Between here lie a few years" Please Love, tell me if I succeeded sufficiently to put you on the way of understanding some more of the Dutch world. Very best wishes, Lu

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.