"La scatola non si apriva completamente."

Translation:The box was not opening all the way.

May 5, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebolt

"la scatola si apre" = the box opens. Box is the subject, "si apriva" is the action.(could not be opened further). Your phrase would have been: "la scatola non era aperta completamente.


Koolkaren

Thank you for such a quick and helpful response. Much appreciated. :)


sal17

why is the si needed as part of si apriva? many thanks


Marninger

I think it is a reflexive construction. There is no exact translation to English but it is something like:

La scatola, non, si . . , apriva , completamente. =
The box . , not, itself, opened, completely. ~
The box did not open itself completely. ~
The bod would not open completely. ~
The box was not opening completely.


Koolkaren

It did not accept my translation "The box was not completely open." Does this Italian sentence give more the sense that the box could not be opened further, or only that it hadn't been opened further?


TheFinkie

No, "apriva" is a verb, so the English translation must use open as a verb. Your sentence uses it as an adjective.


TomTorchia

I said the same thing. Ie should be accepted


DennisMD

This makes no sense in English, Boxes do not open by themselves except in the movies,


J.Franchomme

What is the problem with:

  • "The box didn't completely open."?

oktaya

The problem is the timeframe I think. This sounds like you're standing up next to a box and it didn't open whereas the past tense here (i think) means a box in the past would not open. Maybe they were able to open it after all.


Koolkaren

I put "The box didn't open completely." It is now accepted. :)


KathyAOF

I wish to know that, too.


JoolsStone

'the box has not opened fully' not accepted


Lysa86

I tried to answer with "fully" as well. The box didn't fully open... it was rejected


benczurp

Me too. I think it is just a correct solution which is not yet coded :-)


jgbachand

For the imperfect, "was not completely open" would seem to work fine.


gordon_gregory

DL did not accept "the box was not opened completely"


bjojoe

Because that's passato prossimo! (La scatola non ha aperto completamente)


peter2108

Duo rejected the box was not completely open. I reported it


Mimma.I.

That would be "la scatola non era completamente aperta".


bjojoe

Because in your translation you use "open" as an adverb not as a verb. (What was the box? The box was open)


marcocaramori

Is 'The box couldn't be opened completely.' wrong? Thanks!


darkpeak

this use of the reflexive is ....mmmm....subtle?


1951K

What's wrong with...The box was not completely opened?


ArgentaMoon

"The box would not completely open" was accepted.


Catherine302968

Was not completely opened means the same thin and is more English than American!


Sionel

"Completely opened" fails. It must be "opened all the way".

Why?


Violabenoun

There is a misunderstanding here,, English translation is completely wrong


Inksi

Isn't "in any way " in a negative sentenze better than " all the way"?


Patricia869260

I put "the box would not open all the way" and it was accepted.


monica993371

Why not, "the box wasn't completely open"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.