"La scatola non si apriva completamente."

Translation:The box was not opening all the way.

May 5, 2013

28 Comments


siebolt

"la scatola si apre" = the box opens. Box is the subject, "si apriva" is the action.(could not be opened further). Your phrase would have been: "la scatola non era aperta completamente.

May 5, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you for such a quick and helpful response. Much appreciated. :)

May 5, 2013

Koolkaren

It did not accept my translation "The box was not completely open." Does this Italian sentence give more the sense that the box could not be opened further, or only that it hadn't been opened further?

May 5, 2013

TheFinkie

No, "apriva" is a verb, so the English translation must use open as a verb. Your sentence uses it as an adjective.

October 19, 2018

JoolsStone

'the box has not opened fully' not accepted

April 18, 2014

Lysa86

I tried to answer with "fully" as well. The box didn't fully open... it was rejected

June 14, 2014

benczurp

Me too. I think it is just a correct solution which is not yet coded :-)

June 26, 2014

sal17

why is the si needed as part of si apriva? many thanks

June 17, 2014

Marninger

I think it is a reflexive construction. There is no exact translation to English but it is something like:

La scatola, non, si . . , apriva , completamente. =
The box . , not, itself, opened, completely. ~
The box did not open itself completely. ~
The bod would not open completely. ~
The box was not opening completely.

December 17, 2018

J.Franchomme

What is the problem with:

  • "The box didn't completely open."?
June 10, 2013

oktaya

The problem is the timeframe I think. This sounds like you're standing up next to a box and it didn't open whereas the past tense here (i think) means a box in the past would not open. Maybe they were able to open it after all.

July 27, 2013

Koolkaren

I put "The box didn't open completely." It is now accepted. :)

September 17, 2013

KathyFitzg1

I wish to know that, too.

June 13, 2018

jgbachand

For the imperfect, "was not completely open" would seem to work fine.

October 13, 2013

gordon_gregory

DL did not accept "the box was not opened completely"

January 5, 2014

bjojoe

Because that's passato prossimo! (La scatola non ha aperto completamente)

February 21, 2019

peter2108

Duo rejected the box was not completely open. I reported it

January 17, 2014

Mimma.I.

That would be "la scatola non era completamente aperta".

January 17, 2014

peter2108

Ah, yes. Thanks

January 17, 2014

bjojoe

Because in your translation you use "open" as an adverb not as a verb. (What was the box? The box was open)

February 21, 2019

marcocaramori

Is 'The box couldn't be opened completely.' wrong? Thanks!

July 23, 2014

darkpeak

this use of the reflexive is ....mmmm....subtle?

August 6, 2015

rjjacob

This answer implies in English that the box was opening itself. A better translation would be, "The box could not be opened all the way."

June 21, 2018

1951K

What's wrong with...The box was not completely opened?

September 19, 2018

ArgentaMoon

"The box would not completely open" was accepted.

November 2, 2018

Catherine302968

Was not completely opened means the same thin and is more English than American!

November 9, 2018

Sionel

"Completely opened" fails. It must be "opened all the way".

Why?

March 1, 2019

DennisMD

This makes no sense in English, Boxes do not open by themselves except in the movies,

April 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.