1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een vrouw eet de appel."

"Een vrouw eet de appel."

Translation:A woman eats the apple.

July 20, 2014

22 Comments


AUT19390

"Hij drinkt" translates to "He drinks", then what would be the ending in dutch for the verb "eet" when used for a third person singular, which in this example is "een vrouw". Isnt there any table rule for verb endings for singular/plural based on gender?

July 20, 2014

Carolind

The infinitive form of this verb is "eten". To make the third person singular in Dutch you drop the ending -en and add a -t. That is what happens with "drinken": -en +t = drinkt. The problem with "eten" is that eten: -en + t = *ett. But according to Dutch spelling, you won't repeat the "t" in the end, so "et". But since it is a long sound finishing with a consonant, you have to double the "e", hence "eet". Here is the thread about the present tense in Dutch: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671 and the one about spelling: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

July 20, 2014

AUT19390

Thanks Carolind!

July 20, 2014

zekecoma

I had a brainfart from that. Thank you for the explanation.

November 10, 2015

jjwwlove

een= 'a' in English. right??

December 16, 2015

MilouTheBest

yhea

July 7, 2017

Chenmoxin

I missed "de".

April 21, 2019

Fleming-J

Can not hear the 'de' whennit is spoken.

May 23, 2019

savana201318

Genesis 3:6

January 7, 2016

Jorge231117

In normal speed he says "eet", in slow speech he says "eets"!

May 15, 2018

RealDjRex

Fallé al responder puse Eat en vez de Eats. Es lo que pasa por aprender Neerlandés en Ingles. O saves muy bien uno de los 2 idiomas o te arriesgas a fallar en cosas tan tontas como esa.

October 17, 2018

AndyG2891

the speech is too fast please add back the slow button

March 8, 2019

deJongMarion

Eva spotted!

April 15, 2016

Christina435289

Why is my translation incorrect???

March 21, 2019

Russell397065

I got this right but it says i got it wrong?

May 16, 2019

SophieNels

i always type in Dutch when i'm supposed to type in English :P I really dont know why

November 4, 2015

Noah358968

Dit is echt gaar

November 8, 2017

twws6

March 16, 2018

JohnOSulli315830

There is no 'the' option

June 21, 2018

Wendi135062

Ja. 'An' appel

October 30, 2018

Arianna461123

There's no the

March 8, 2019

EdNed2

No sound. All other questions have sound, but not this one. Impossible to answer if there is no sound!!

June 24, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.