Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een vrouw eet de appel."

Translation:A woman eats the apple.

4 years ago

7 Comments


jjwwlove

een= 'a' in English. right??

2 years ago

MilouTheBest

yhea

1 year ago

AUT19390

"Hij drinkt" translates to "He drinks", then what would be the ending in dutch for the verb "eet" when used for a third person singular, which in this example is "een vrouw". Isnt there any table rule for verb endings for singular/plural based on gender?

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

The infinitive form of this verb is "eten". To make the third person singular in Dutch you drop the ending -en and add a -t. That is what happens with "drinken": -en +t = drinkt. The problem with "eten" is that eten: -en + t = *ett. But according to Dutch spelling, you won't repeat the "t" in the end, so "et". But since it is a long sound finishing with a consonant, you have to double the "e", hence "eet". Here is the thread about the present tense in Dutch: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671 and the one about spelling: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

4 years ago

AUT19390

Thanks Carolind!

4 years ago

zekecoma

I had a brainfart from that. Thank you for the explanation.

2 years ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

No sound. All other questions have sound, but not this one. Impossible to answer if there is no sound!!

2 months ago