1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een vrouw eet de appel."

"Een vrouw eet de appel."

Translation:A woman eats the apple.

July 20, 2014

34 Comments


Fleming-J

Can not hear the 'de' whennit is spoken.


SeanO198877

Yep, really frustrating!


WilcoVerweij

You can only hear it in the slow version but yeah it has been dropped in the normal speed (I find that for a lot of these the article is slurred through or dropped). If anything it sounds closer to "een" instead of "de".


st0chast

Even then, in slow mode, it sounds like a split second d sound. So then I wonder if it's a client-side thing, since our experience is a bit different.


IanBee999

The new voice sets in some languages are not that good, it would be better to revert to the previous ones.


AUT19390

"Hij drinkt" translates to "He drinks", then what would be the ending in dutch for the verb "eet" when used for a third person singular, which in this example is "een vrouw". Isnt there any table rule for verb endings for singular/plural based on gender?


Carolind

The infinitive form of this verb is "eten". To make the third person singular in Dutch you drop the ending -en and add a -t. That is what happens with "drinken": -en +t = drinkt. The problem with "eten" is that eten: -en + t = *ett. But according to Dutch spelling, you won't repeat the "t" in the end, so "et". But since it is a long sound finishing with a consonant, you have to double the "e", hence "eet". Here is the thread about the present tense in Dutch: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671 and the one about spelling: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043


AUT19390

Thanks Carolind!


PunkJesus

I had a brainfart from that. Thank you for the explanation.


Athalawulfaz

Another way of thinking about this is that the same thing happens in German and Old English.

Think of the -t verb suffix in both Dutch and German as English -th, thus English 'eateth' is regularised, but it was not always so; the -th merges with the root of the verb, so for Old English, instead of etþ (from etan, to eat), it would just be 'ett', however, this also causes umlaut, so the vowel changes it to 'itt'.

The same happens in German with 'isst' from 'essen', Dutch is more simple here in that it doesn't change, but the t in the stem merges with the -t for the suffix in the same way.


jjwwlove

een= 'a' in English. right??


KrysRob79

I dont hear a "de"


Suppremer

Why does the "de" get swallowed


Russell397065

I got this right but it says i got it wrong?


Jorge231117

In normal speed he says "eet", in slow speech he says "eets"!


Christina435289

Why is my translation incorrect???


RealDjRex

Fallé al responder puse Eat en vez de Eats. Es lo que pasa por aprender Neerlandés en Ingles. O saves muy bien uno de los 2 idiomas o te arriesgas a fallar en cosas tan tontas como esa.


Exnok

It is so hard to know weather or not it is drink or drinks or eat or eats.


A.N.01

The new speaker he/she has a German's accent


Michael648207

Why isnt it 'het' apple?


ph.Dc4TJs

I am always confised in the spelling of vrouw ,even by seeing sometimes I wrote it wrong .Do you remember the spelling of vrouw


judithmack

I had a problem with spelling "vrouw" at first because the "w" seemed to be stuck on at the end for no reason. Then somebody said its spelling is a survival from the past as the word used to be "vrouwe".


Theresa447589

An apple and the apple are accept.


addisonresimp

Why not “A woman eats an apple”?


EdNed2

No sound. All other questions have sound, but not this one. Impossible to answer if there is no sound!!


[deactivated user]

    the speech is too fast please add back the slow button

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.