1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik houd van zwemmen."

"Ik houd van zwemmen."

Translation:I love swimming.

July 20, 2014

21 Comments


TurboCricket

Is the "d" in 'houd' sometimes optional? I've seen 'Ik hou van je' (I love you) elsewhere, just wondering if there's any difference in usage between 'hou' and 'houd'?


Lavinae

The 'd' is indeed optional. ^^
You won't hear a difference in spoken Dutch, but the distinction does matter in written Dutch.

In informal texts, 'hou' is preferred over 'houd' and in formal texts, it's the other way round.

You can also let go of the final 'd' in the third person singular and in questions with the first, second and third person, with these verbs:

  1. "glijden" (= to glide), "uitglijden" (= to slip)
  2. "rijden" (= to drive)
  3. "uitscheiden" (= to cut it out)
  4. "snijden"(= to cut).

Examples:

  1. "Rij(d) jij?" = "Are you driving?"
  2. "Glij(d) niet uit!" = "Do not slip!"

TurboCricket

Ok, good to know! Thanks for the explanation and bonus info (:


Erven.R

Is the word swimming here is use as an infinitive or as a gerund?


Lavinae

It is the gerund form. :)

Had it been in the infinitive, Duolingo would have given you the following sentence to translate: "Ik houd/hou ervan om te zwemmen." (= 'I love swimming')


RandomCesar

So, in Dutch it does exist a gerund form but it is not used to make a difference between "to do" and "to be doing"?


nSSn

Why “houd” always needs the “van” after it? What if you don't use it?


Nierls

because the verb is "houden van" "to love (something)", houden itself just means "to keep", you also have vasthouden "to hold"


AlejandraG153157

I don't understand the use of the VAN with the verb houd


El2theK

"to love" = "houden van", without van it does not mean "to love"


LisaKelly17

If It's "Ik" why is it zwemmen and not zwem?


Nierls

The main verb (persoonsvorm) is not zwemmen, it's houden van, which in the ik-vorm is hou(d) van, then you add what you love, which in this case is swimming, zwemmen.

I love swimming/to swim

Ik hou(d) van zwemmen or ik houd ervan om te zwemmen.


Lorne_Malvo77

Is there a difference, when you want to say "I like to swim?"


Lavinae

Not really.
If you emphasize 'houd van', in pronunciation, or add an exclamation mark to the sentence, it seems like you rather love than just like to swim.

That's about the only way you could tell. :)


jackie.eng

So in this case I love to swim and I love swimming are both acceptable, yes?


beingjennifer

Why isn't it "Ik houd van zwem"? I guess that would be translated as "I love swim"? When would you use zwem? "Ik zwem" for "I swim". How would you say, "I am swimming"? "Ik zwem" or "Ik zwemmen"?? Thank you!


El2theK
  • Because the infinitive zwemmen is used, similar to the English to swim
  • Zwem is only used in combination with ik, or jij when the verb precedes the subject.
  • Either Ik zwem or Ik ben aan het zwemmen.

beingjennifer

THANK YOU! Would you be willing to give an example of a sentence where the verb precedes the subject for Ik/jij - zwem combo? And just to clarify, "Ik zwem" can be used to mean "I am swimming"? Thank you so much!


El2theK

The comment on the verb preceding the subject only applies to je/jij.

  • Ik zwem - Zwem ik?
  • Je/Jij zwemt - Zwem je/jij?

In other words when the verb precedes je/jij the same conjugation is used as what you use for ik.

Yes, since Dutch does not have a continuous similar to English. Ik zwem can translate to both the simple present and the present continuous.

Ik ben aan het zwemmen indicates that it is happening at this moment and hence can only be translated using the present continuous.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.