"Tutto quello di cui abbiamo bisogno è soltanto un pochino di pazienza."

Translation:All we need is just a little patience.

May 5, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ_2097

This is a such a long sentence!


siebolt

No, we don't, Duolingo didn't either. "Tutto ..... bisogno" can be translated word by word: "everything that we have need of" As you see the short version is "All we need" -All- is synonym with -everything- here, so your translation is okay too.


luca.anceschi

I agree with siebolt. By the way "a little/tiny bit of" would be more accurate, since "pochino" is the diminutive of "poco" => [a] little.


MagnesiumSodium

I'm not sad I didn't get this right, I'm actually happy I was close to getting it right because it's not a simple sentence :)


Nonna602151

Di cui is "of which"? Can someone clarify this, per piacere?


RichY168715

Cui is a relative pronoun meaning which or whom. - di cui = of which, of whom - per cui = for which, for whom


J.Franchomme

Do we really need the word 'that' here? Is this sentence correct? 'Everything we need is only a little patience'


KGdcprXt

It is interesting to see how this sentence can be condensed into fewer words in English. Usually it is Italian that is far more succinct.


timehat

I don't think I've learned "cui" yet, so it was nice having to listen to that long ass sentence and get it wrong for simply using "qui" instead. I mean sure, it doesn't make sense (and I couldn't understand it), but damn, can I get those minutes of my life back?


dland2000

Someone over ether is a Guns n Roses fan


MagnesiumSodium

I'm not sad I didn't get this right, I'm actually happy I was close to getting it right because it's not a simple sentence :)


CarolPapal1

Oh my God, what a confusing sentence! Isn't there an easier way to say the same thing? For me, this sentence is indecipherable.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.