"Tutto quello di cui abbiamo bisogno è soltanto un pochino di pazienza."

Translation:All we need is just a little patience.

May 5, 2013

6 Comments


siebolt

No, we don't, Duolingo didn't either. "Tutto ..... bisogno" can be translated word by word: "everything that we have need of" As you see the short version is "All we need" -All- is synonym with -everything- here, so your translation is okay too.

May 5, 2013

luca.anceschi

I agree with siebolt. By the way "a little/tiny bit of" would be more accurate, since "pochino" is the diminutive of "poco" => [a] little.

May 5, 2013

J.Franchomme

Do we really need the word 'that' here? Is this sentence correct? 'Everything we need is only a little patience'

May 5, 2013

stevecrozz

It probably helps if you know the song: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tMmX9G8JP38

June 11, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

I'm not sad I didn't get this right, I'm actually happy I was close to getting it right because it's not a simple sentence :)

April 20, 2014

MagnesiumSodium

I'm not sad I didn't get this right, I'm actually happy I was close to getting it right because it's not a simple sentence :)

April 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.