"The girls' cake is sweet."

Translation:La torta delle ragazze รจ dolce.

May 5, 2013

4 Comments


siebolt

The article has different forms in Italian, depending on gender, number and first sound of the following word. Il toro (steer), l'albero (tree) lo zucchero (sugar); la donna (woman), l'arancia (orange); i tori, gli alberi, gli zuccheri , le donne, le arancie. If you combine the article with "di" you get: del toro, dell'albero, dello zucchero, della donna, dell'arancia; dei tori, degli alberi, degli zuccheri, delle donne, delle arancie.

May 5, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao siebolt: Now repeat that fast, ten times!

November 21, 2013

Lizard.King

Can someone please explain when should I should 'dei' and when 'delle' ? Thanks! :)

May 5, 2013

frankiedavinci

dei and delle are both two words put together. Dei is di + i, delle is de + le. If you would use di le then you shorten it to delle. for example here you would say di le ragazze so it becomes delle ragazze.

June 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.