1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet varkensvlees."

"Ik eet varkensvlees."

Translation:I am eating pork.

July 20, 2014

19 Comments


turner227

I don't want to brag or anything, but I worked this out without hovering over for the translation.

We've already learned that 'vlees' is meat, and 'rundvlees' is beef (and 'vis' = fish & 'kip' = chicken, so it can't be them)

I was trying to think what 'varken' could be, but then (and this is a bit of a leap) I remembered that 'aardvark' means 'earth pig' in Afrikaans (which is very closely related to Dutch), so 'vark' must be pig. So 'varkensvlees' is 'pig meat'

Not showing off, just very pleased with myself.

July 20, 2014

Writingsuus

Good thinking and nice that you figured it out yourself. Keep on going :)

July 20, 2014

MystyrNile

Aardvark! Aardbei! Amazing! I missed that.

July 21, 2014

gypsybird

I had the same reaction when I saw "varkensvlees" after having learned "aardbei"... I thought: "Aardvark"! :) http://youtu.be/N1cOYaT1DWM

July 27, 2014

RaeWon

So why not kipvlees and visvlees?

July 31, 2014

HerrLoewe

For the same reason we call it "chicken" and "fish" in English. It's just how the language evolved. It might have something to do with the fact that only mammals were considered meat waaaaay back in the day. Even today, some do not consider fish to be meat.

August 25, 2014

Languagease

In Jewish kosher laws, fish is allowed to be eaten with dairy products, unlike cows. However recently poultry were added to the "ban list" to be eaten with dairy.

December 18, 2014

MystyrNile

Just noticed that "varken" is cognate to "pork".

en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/fearh#Old_English

July 27, 2014

SkillsInPills

Varkensvlees is now a favorite word. It's so fun to say!

August 21, 2014

JonesInPublic

So "varkens" means "pigs" in Dutch? For me it sounds more like the German "Ferkel" which is rather a "piglet" ;D

July 21, 2014

MystyrNile

vark sounds like ferk, -el is a diminutive

July 21, 2014

trevro

Why didn't it accept "I eat pig flesh"?

August 4, 2014

HerrLoewe

Pork is not called "pig flesh" in English. In fact, doing so gives me a nauseating feeling despite the fact that I love pork.

August 25, 2014

Virmyth

I use this as a memory aid: I relate "vlees" to flesh, so when anything says "-vlees" I just know they are talking about a kinf of flesh aka meat.

November 8, 2015

Rashan7

Can some one explain me eat, ate, eating in dutch?

December 15, 2015

Nierls

Ik eet = I eat or I am eating (context)

Ik at = I ate

Ik heb gegeten = I have eaten

Ik ben aan het eten = I am currently eating

Hij liep etend. = He walked whilst eating.

December 15, 2015

jonathan.abuthan

I tried looking this one up, but I couldn't find it. What's the definite article for varkensvlees? Help alsjeblieft.

March 23, 2015

Dkenneth

'Het'.

All words with '-vlees' at the end are 'het'. So same goes for 'rundvlees', 'tandvlees', 'halalvlees' etc etc.

August 3, 2019

A.Vanderschaaf

Why didn't it accept 'I eat pork'?

June 21, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.