Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik eet varkensvlees."

Translation:I am eating pork.

4 years ago

18 Comments


turner227
turner227Plus

I don't want to brag or anything, but I worked this out without hovering over for the translation.

We've already learned that 'vlees' is meat, and 'rundvlees' is beef (and 'vis' = fish & 'kip' = chicken, so it can't be them)

I was trying to think what 'varken' could be, but then (and this is a bit of a leap) I remembered that 'aardvark' means 'earth pig' in Afrikaans (which is very closely related to Dutch), so 'vark' must be pig. So 'varkensvlees' is 'pig meat'

Not showing off, just very pleased with myself.

4 years ago

Writingsuus

Good thinking and nice that you figured it out yourself. Keep on going :)

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Aardvark! Aardbei! Amazing! I missed that.

4 years ago

gypsybird
gypsybird

I had the same reaction when I saw "varkensvlees" after having learned "aardbei"... I thought: "Aardvark"! :) http://youtu.be/N1cOYaT1DWM

4 years ago

RaeWon

So why not kipvlees and visvlees?

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

For the same reason we call it "chicken" and "fish" in English. It's just how the language evolved. It might have something to do with the fact that only mammals were considered meat waaaaay back in the day. Even today, some do not consider fish to be meat.

4 years ago

Languagease

In Jewish kosher laws, fish is allowed to be eaten with dairy products, unlike cows. However recently poultry were added to the "ban list" to be eaten with dairy.

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Just noticed that "varken" is cognate to "pork".

en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/fearh#Old_English

4 years ago

SkillsInPills

Varkensvlees is now a favorite word. It's so fun to say!

4 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

So "varkens" means "pigs" in Dutch? For me it sounds more like the German "Ferkel" which is rather a "piglet" ;D

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

vark sounds like ferk, -el is a diminutive

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

Why didn't it accept "I eat pig flesh"?

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

Pork is not called "pig flesh" in English. In fact, doing so gives me a nauseating feeling despite the fact that I love pork.

4 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

I use this as a memory aid: I relate "vlees" to flesh, so when anything says "-vlees" I just know they are talking about a kinf of flesh aka meat.

2 years ago

Rashan7

Can some one explain me eat, ate, eating in dutch?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ik eet = I eat or I am eating (context)

Ik at = I ate

Ik heb gegeten = I have eaten

Ik ben aan het eten = I am currently eating

Hij liep etend. = He walked whilst eating.

2 years ago

jonathan.abuthan

I tried looking this one up, but I couldn't find it. What's the definite article for varkensvlees? Help alsjeblieft.

3 years ago

A.Vanderschaaf

Why didn't it accept 'I eat pork'?

1 year ago