1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha i ro fhuar."

"Bha i ro fhuar."

Translation:It was too cold.

April 17, 2020

5 Comments


RoseLuckman

'Fhuar' is sort of cut off in the sound recording so you can't hear the whole word. It was in the flashcards at the beginning of the lesson too.


Qrrgll

I think you do? It is lenited after 'ro' so you don't pronounce or hear the 'fh'.


AlanNorman

Should I have been able to tell that this wasn't "Tha i ro ùr"?


Qrrgll

Yes - later you will hear there is a subtle difference between fhuar and ùr. 'Bha' is easily distinguished because the 'bh' is pronounced like a 'v'.


AlanNorman

Thanks, I'll watch out for it. Tha was a typo, I have worked that one out!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.