1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "She seems to be into the coo…

"She seems to be into the cook."

Übersetzung:Sie scheint auf den Koch zu stehen.

July 20, 2014

15 Kommentare


bernhard-li

Das ist Slang der untesten Schublade und hat mit deutscher Hochsprache nichts zu tun

August 29, 2018

michelekru4

Ich verstehe den Satz nicht, ist völliger Unsinn

August 8, 2018

Soglio

? Was bedeutet das - auf Englisch oder auf Deutsch?

September 22, 2014

wataya

"Sie scheint auf den Koch zu stehen"= "she seems to fancy the cook/she seems to find the cook attractive". The use of "to be into" in this sense is somewhat surprising to me. Can you use it in this manner for people?

The German sentence is rather informal but ok.

September 22, 2014

Soglio

You can use it this way for people, though the usage - in reference to people or things - is also very informal in English. It generally indicates a higher degree of fascination than simply "finds attractive."

Given that Duolingo sentences are sometimes nonsensical, I wasn't sure whether I could trust that a German sentence was equivalent when it seemed to translate, literally, as "She seems to stand on the cook."

Thanks for the clarification.

September 22, 2014

wataya

Ok, then I guess it's a good match. The German sentence is also somewhat stronger than a mere "finds attractive".

September 22, 2014

Soglio

I'm glad that nobody is standing on the cook, in any case. ;-)

September 22, 2014

wataya

That's why we have the accusative :) If she were standing on the cook, it'd have to be dative: "Sie steht auf dem Koch".

September 22, 2014

Soglio

Of course. Foolish of me to miss that.

September 22, 2014

JohannSchl6

Endlich mal ein romantischer Satz.

September 25, 2018

1985Marius1985

Bitte den Satz korrigieren, er macht keinen Sinn

August 10, 2019

Irina-En

???

July 27, 2018

eva727927

Das ist umgangsprachlich und sehr unschön

March 26, 2019

Anja811019

Sorry, dieser Satz ist dämlich. Mein englischsprachiger Freund sagt, dass die Übersetzung falsch ist. Bitte korrigiert diesen Blödsinn... Danke

June 4, 2019

[deaktivierter User]

    Vollkommen falsch.

    Richtig ist:"Sieht aus , sie möchte Koch werden" - oder einfach - Sie möchte Koch/Köchin werden.

    May 13, 2018
    Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.