"She is sorry."

Traducere:Ei îi pare rău.

acum 4 ani

8 comentarii


eungyung

does "ei" mean she?? as I know it means They(especially group of guys)

acum 4 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

Yes, ”ei” means ”they”, group of guys or guys and girls (and ”ele” = ”they” if there are only females).

But ”ei” is also the the dative/genitive form (”her”) of ”ea”=”she”.
With the expression ”to be sorry” in Romanian you have to use the pronouns for the dative case.

acum 4 ani

Applejack_446

Eu nu ştiu perfect engleza. Puteţi vorbi în română, vă rog?

acum 4 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

Există și unii utilizatori vorbitori de engleză care încearcă să învețe româna prin intermediul acestui curs, deci lor trebuie să le răspundem în engleză.
Dacă e ceva ce nu înțelegi la o propoziție, formulezi clar întrebarea și vei fi ajutat.

acum 4 ani

Beroaldo21

I have a question... Since I'm not a romanian native speaker, I'm just trying to learn the language doing the reverse tree. Can any of ye say me please, what "ii" exactly means in Romanian?

I have been seeing such a word so many times in this course, but actually I have no idea about what it means or how I ought to use it into a sentence. Thanks in advance.

acum 2 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

"îi" is a personal pronoun.
- Here in this sentence it is in the Dative Case, feminine, singular.
Another example might be: "I tell her" = "Eu îi spun (ei)."
- Or it can also be in the Accusative Case, masculine, plural. "I see them" = "Eu îi văd (pe ei)."

acum 2 ani

AnkMaria1

Am facut corect! :))

acum 2 ani

MagdalenaO491513

"Ea este suparata" ar putea fi corect?

acum 3 săptămâni
Învață limba Engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.