1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The horse"

"The horse"

Translation:Het paard

July 20, 2014

10 Comments


JasminGabr3

Why does it say "het knol" as right solution, when my solution "Het paard" was absolutely right? Is there a system issue?


El2theK
  • De knol
  • Het paard

You more than likely put in de paard.


maxbennett14

Whats the difference am just starting to learn dutch and was a bit confused


El2theK

Knol is more used for an old horse and perhaps getting a bit old fashioned, though still correct.


louisa_smith03

Why "het" and not "de"?


dudesahn

I believe that's just the way it is for horses. I think most animals are "de" but there are some exceptions to that rule.


hamza875586

What is the diffirence enter de and het


Vivien166808

You'll have to memorize when to use 'de' or 'het'


DetlefSchu3

I thought HET means That and DE means The ?


pye20

HetPaard n ( The Horse ) • From Middle Dutch - Pert, Pāert, from Old Dutch - Pered, from Late Latin - Paraverēdus. Compare German - Pferd

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.