"The animal drinks."

Translation:Het dier drinkt.

4 years ago

6 Comments


turner227
turner227Plus

I know it said at the beginning of the course that the articles are confusing in Dutch, but I followed the advice of nouns ending in -er being 'De' and it's still wrong.

I'm loving this course so far, but would it really be so difficult to have the article taught with the word? (like in the German course, where it's also not so obvious which article goes where)

4 years ago

solidwolfg
solidwolfg

I agree. The article should be taught with the noun so we have a better chance at memorising them.

4 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

I agree. It's so frustrating. It's like reading a book, and realising half-way through that you've been pronouncing one of the main characters' name wrong in your head, and then trying to switch. I have "de dier" in my head now, and I'm having trouble un-learning it.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It doesn't really end on -er as 'ie' is one sound. Nouns that end on -er (werker, schoonmaker, bouvakker) are almost always professions.

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Oh, I see. Thanks.

I still don't understand why the articles aren't given alongside the vocab, though.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Me too, it is very enervating, not beeing able to learn the article alongside the vocabulary.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.