"Lei si era messa un vestito nero."

Translation:She had put on a black dress.

May 5, 2013

19 Comments


sdrlopez

How is "she wore a black dress" wrong but "she worn a black dress correct?

December 27, 2013

Soglio

It's a mistake. Please report it.

January 2, 2014

colbymenning

Put on reflextive verb takes essere and messo must agree with subjet, Lei.

May 26, 2015

xyphax

This is incorrect.

Lei si era messa
is passsato prossimo, and means
she has / did put on ...

Lei si aveva messa
is trapassato prossimo, and means
she had put on ...

(edit) verb: mettersi http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=mettersi

August 2, 2014

friswing

But if you read your link above: passato prossimo = 'Lei si è messa' (She has/did), for trapassato prossimo Essere (è) is conjugated into past time "Lei si era messa" (She had put on) -- so it is not incorrect. The thing is that these sentences with past perfect is always in a context of telling what 'had happened' before somthing else ... but the context is missing, because we only have 1 sentence. So it looks a bit weird.

October 22, 2014

Noell52

Shouldn't it be "messo," and not "messa?" 501 Italian Verbs (book) only uses "messo" and never "messa."

September 29, 2014

xyphax

I had posted a link to the verb mettere. That is not the verb used here. This verb is mettersi, a reflexive verb. Reflexive verbs always change to reflect gender.

look under trapassato prossimo, 3rd person singular here:

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=mettersi

September 30, 2014

divaluisa

I'm not sure why it's "messa". If the dress had been a pronoun preceding the verb then the PP should match. That would have been "messo" Lei si l'era messo. Is that right? But what does "messa" have to match in this sentence?

October 18, 2014

xyphax

The rule you quote 'If the dress had been a pronoun preceding the verb then the PP should match.' applies to verbs taking avere. When the verb takes essere as the auxialliary, then the ending reflects the subject (easy to remember because then there is often not a direct object).

October 20, 2014

divaluisa

Thank you so much. That was very clear.

October 20, 2014

GuoZhichuan

Sorry I would like to ask if " Dove l'avevi trovata/trovato" are both correct because in previous lesson it had confused me a lot. Thanks

December 26, 2014

friswing

In your phrase there is a pronoun, it is small - l' - which we cannot really know if it is 'la' (her) or 'lo' (him) - unless by the conjugation of the PP (perfect particip). So if it is 'l'avevi trovatA' we know you found 'her', but it it it is 'l'avevi trovatO', we know you found 'him'. Usually the PP is not conjugated when conjugated with 'avere' - unless preceded by this short pronoun (l', la, lo), pronounced so quickly - to clarify the gender.

December 26, 2014

GuoZhichuan

Thanks for explanation. I am still exercising to get a better sense. But for me it seems this rule happens only when the object is at the beginning of the sentence. Is that correct? One more examples from Dueling as well: "Avevo creduto la stessa cosa". In this case the object appears after the verb so it doesn't change to "creduta". Am I correct? Thanks

December 27, 2014

friswing

Yes, absolutely right!, it is only when the pronouns l', la, lo - are in front of a form of 'avere' that the PP following the 'avere'-form gets conjugated.

December 27, 2014

J.Franchomme

Does this sentence sound weird for an native english speaker? 'She had put a black piece of clothing on'

May 5, 2013

siebolt

Where did you get "piece of clothing" from? "il vestito" is "the dress" "i vestiti" can be the clothes.

May 5, 2013

J.Franchomme

I saw somewhere "item of clothing" or "piece of clothing" but it doesn't matter. I understand better now, thank you for your help.

May 5, 2013

konsuntier

"she had put on a..." sounds better than "she had put a...on"

June 29, 2013

PeterDottore

geee... the meaning... my answer of... "she had been wearing a black dress" was not accepted... funny, yet my italian friends are delighted that i am able to use this tense properly

July 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.