1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have to explain something …

"I have to explain something to him."

Translation:Je dois lui expliquer quelque chose.

April 17, 2020

3 Comments


Gaw16super.

When does lui have to precede the verb, and when can it be "a lui" at the end of the sentence?


Sitesurf

"Lui" and other object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on.

In this sentence, "lui" is the indirect object of "expliquer", not of "vais".

There are a few expressions, like "Je vais penser à lui" (not "lui penser") or the imperative mood like "Explique-lui !".

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/object-pronoun-placement/


MichelLemoine387

"Il faut que je lui explique quelque chose." is also accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.