1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How many pairs of boots do y…

"How many pairs of boots do you have?"

Translation:Tu as combien de paires de bottes ?

April 17, 2020

11 Comments


Jaybeedean

Combien de paires de bottes as-tu/avez-vous?


MichelLemoine387

"Combien de paires de bottes possèdes-tu ?" is also accepted.


patrickmcf29

Why not "as-tu combien...?"


Sitesurf

"As-tu" starts a close question (answer: yes/no): As-tu des bottes? (Do you have boots?)

When there is an interrogative word, it comes first, then you can place the verb-subject inversion: "Combien as-tu de bottes ?" (How many boots do you have?)


SAINTEIrne

Bonjour sitesurf... OK, si je comprends, (suis pas sûre) l'on peut mettre : combien as tu de paires de bottes ? Mais c'est refusé... Merci.


Sahuun

"Combien de paires de bottes est-ce que tu as?" Why was this not accepted?


Sitesurf

You don't need "est-ce que".


JohnoEd

Why isn't plusiers in this sentence? The sentence is asking for "many". Does combien become both the "How" and "many" in this sentence?


Jojo553168

Yes, exactly. Combien How many


Jerry722067

Same complaint as Jaybeedean

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.