1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goedenavond."

"Goedenavond."

Translation:Good evening.

July 20, 2014

32 Comments


chinmayhej

Why is the "en" not pronounced?


WarmFoothills

I do pronounce the en. The pronunciation differs a lot between regions.


WhimsicalRam

For sanity's sake, I think I'll learn it with the "en", so I don't forget how to spell it :)


VanHoof666

Depending on the region you don't pronounce the 'n' but you have to pronounce the 'e'. You can not say 'goedavond'.


Nadine221553

Lazy language. Like londoners dont pronounce the t in water. Only the very posh or proper say the en on words


StephenPri9

The pronunciation sounds strange to me; the g sounds like a 'h' sound, and the 'v' in 'avond' sounds like an 'f'. Is this right?


altusvantonder

Yes that is perfect. You do get some differences between accents in different regions, but generally "g" is a soft "ch" as in "loch ness" type sound, and "v" could be a voiceless "f" sound as in general English.


NeoTubNinja

So similar to German.

Only in German, the g sounding like "ch/k" only happens when it's at the end of a word (and even then it's pretty regional). Of course, v straight up sounds like "f".

Is this the general pronunciation regardless of where the consonants are located?


rhhpk

To me, it doesn't sound at all like the German "ch" (as in "ich"). That is a sound made with the top of the tongue at the front of the mouth just above the teeth - for the Dutch "g", the tongue is further back in the mouth, and the sound is a lot harder.

I read a good description of it as being like the Spanish "j", and the altusvantonder's comparison with the Scottish "loch" sound is also a good one.


Weego

J for spanish from Spain. Since the J in Latin America sounds as the H in Hammock or the Ha in Arabic ح (ḥāʼ)


Nadine221553

Everyone south of the reine (river) the g is like the german ch. Thats how ive learned to speak because thats where my husband is from. North of the river is the hard g like your trying to remove popcorn from the back of your throat


GosnTrip

I agree, to me it sounds like "Guten abend", yet I'm not native German speaker :)


realmdrakkar

Looks like, but doesn't sound like. In any case i forgot where i was for a moment and answered 'guten Abend'. It didn't accept it...


NormanLeal07

Which Dutch accent are we learning? I'm curious hehhehe :D


Nadine221553

Southern by the sound of it. Soft g.


Em.Jayne

The dutch 'g', to me, is what linguists term a 'velar fricative', which on the International phonetics alphabet (IPA) chart, is /x/. Here is a link for you to listen and tell me if I'm right :) http://web.uvic.ca/ling/resources/ipa/charts/IPAlab/IPAlab.htm

also, I would say the location of this sound is a non-nasalised 'ng' sound, if that helps at all.


Konn_Kupferzinn

My Dutch friend, who is from a small town near Amsterdam, says the g's as a voiced velar fricative, while /x/ is unvoiced. Is this a matter regional pronounciation as well?


Nadine221553

Yes. South of "the river" is a soft g. Like ch in german ich. So in limberg, brabant etc. North of "the river" is hard g. Like getting popcorn off your throat. No doubt like your friend from amsterdam speaks


catinatoilet

guess who's not going to wish anyone good evening in dutch? this girl ahaha no this is way too hard and im so bad at pronouncing stuff


Nadine221553

Youtube accents from the southern nederlands provences. Southerner have a soft g and is a god-send for my english tongue. So much easier than how they speak in Amsterdam. Try youtubing the brabant accent


vinnyblue

People comment about how -en should not be pronounced but i checked nederland pronunciations online and the -en is very clear. Does this mean we should be pronouncing the -en for words like this one and goedendag?


altusvantonder

I would say you can pronounce the -en when you are leaning to speak Dutch. In the official standardised form of Dutch (called "Standaardnederlands" or "Algemeen Nederlands") used on TV and other public channels, you would pronounce the -en. However, in normal speaking amongst Dutch people, even in formal settings, it is very common to drop the "n" at the end of words. So there is no right or wrong way of pronunciation, but learning the standard forms first and then progressing to the more nuanced differences is probably easier.


vinnyblue

Thank you very much. Great answer


Nadine221553

No one pronounces the en. Trust me. Only toffs and the king speak like that


VanHoof666

It depends on the region. But in many cases the 'n' is not pronounced but it is not wrong to pronounce it.

But you should always pronounce the 'e', so you can say 'goededag' but not 'goeddag'.


chance.owen

do you pronounce the d at the end more like t? thats how the generated voice does it on my phone.


Gita-ji

Yes. The 'd' at the end of a word is usually pronounced 't'.


ninobhs

what about Goeienavond, i saw this somewhere


Susande

It's a colloquial form (both in speech and writing), using it in informal writing is fine.


SylviaVera

I translated Goedenavond as good afternoon. I know it is good evening but is there a word for good afternoon?


VanHoof666

Not really. In Dutch we say 'goedemorgend' in the morning, 'goedemiddag' in the afternoon, 'goedenavond' in the evening and 'goedenacht' in the night or before going to bed in the evening.

'Goede namiddag' will be understood, but it is not a normal way to speak. 'Goedenamiddag' as one word does not exist.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.