"Goedenavond."

Translation:Good evening.

4 years ago

27 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Why is the "en" not pronounced?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

I do pronounce the en. The pronunciation differs a lot between regions.

4 years ago

NormanLeal07
NormanLeal07

Oh thanks! :)

8 months ago

WhimsicalRam

For sanity's sake, I think I'll learn it with the "en", so I don't forget how to spell it :)

3 weeks ago

StephenPri9

The pronunciation sounds strange to me; the g sounds like a 'h' sound, and the 'v' in 'avond' sounds like an 'f'. Is this right?

4 years ago

altusvantonder

Yes that is perfect. You do get some differences between accents in different regions, but generally "g" is a soft "ch" as in "loch ness" type sound, and "v" could be a voiceless "f" sound as in general English.

4 years ago

NeoTubNinja
NeoTubNinja

So similar to German.

Only in German, the g sounding like "ch/k" only happens when it's at the end of a word (and even then it's pretty regional). Of course, v straight up sounds like "f".

Is this the general pronunciation regardless of where the consonants are located?

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

To me, it doesn't sound at all like the German "ch" (as in "ich"). That is a sound made with the top of the tongue at the front of the mouth just above the teeth - for the Dutch "g", the tongue is further back in the mouth, and the sound is a lot harder.

I read a good description of it as being like the Spanish "j", and the altusvantonder's comparison with the Scottish "loch" sound is also a good one.

2 years ago

Weego
Weego

J for spanish from Spain. Since the J in Latin America sounds as the H in Hammock or the Ha in Arabic ح (ḥāʼ)

5 months ago

GosnTrip

I agree, to me it sounds like "Guten abend", yet I'm not native German speaker :)

2 years ago

realmdrakkar

Looks like, but doesn't sound like. In any case i forgot where i was for a moment and answered 'guten Abend'. It didn't accept it...

2 years ago

NormanLeal07
NormanLeal07

Which Dutch accent are we learning? I'm curious hehhehe :D

8 months ago

Em.Jayne

The dutch 'g', to me, is what linguists term a 'velar fricative', which on the International phonetics alphabet (IPA) chart, is /x/. Here is a link for you to listen and tell me if I'm right :) http://web.uvic.ca/ling/resources/ipa/charts/IPAlab/IPAlab.htm

also, I would say the location of this sound is a non-nasalised 'ng' sound, if that helps at all.

3 years ago

Conn_Coppertin

My Dutch friend, who is from a small town near Amsterdam, says the g's as a voiced velar fricative, while /x/ is unvoiced. Is this a matter regional pronounciation as well?

1 year ago

CEKuZ

Hoo-den-na-fon

1 year ago

catinatoilet

guess who's not going to wish anyone good evening in dutch? this girl ahaha no this is way too hard and im so bad at pronouncing stuff

2 years ago

vinnyblue

People comment about how -en should not be pronounced but i checked nederland pronunciations online and the -en is very clear. Does this mean we should be pronouncing the -en for words like this one and goedendag?

4 years ago

altusvantonder

I would say you can pronounce the -en when you are leaning to speak Dutch. In the official standardised form of Dutch (called "Standaardnederlands" or "Algemeen Nederlands") used on TV and other public channels, you would pronounce the -en. However, in normal speaking amongst Dutch people, even in formal settings, it is very common to drop the "n" at the end of words. So there is no right or wrong way of pronunciation, but learning the standard forms first and then progressing to the more nuanced differences is probably easier.

4 years ago

vinnyblue

Thank you very much. Great answer

4 years ago

potatonuts

How do you pronounce this

2 years ago

chance.owen

do you pronounce the d at the end more like t? thats how the generated voice does it on my phone.

5 months ago

SylviaVera

I translated Goedenavond as good afternoon. I know it is good evening but is there a word for good afternoon?

2 months ago

Lawrydj

Why do we add en after goed

3 years ago

Reisam
Reisam

'Goedendag' stems from archaic Dutch declension. 'Goedenavond' is the petrified accusative case of 'een goede avond'. Modern Dutch doesn't have grammatical cases anymore except for the genetive case, but it is used rarely. An example of the genetive is 'des avonds' which is shortened to 's avonds.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Ooh, I nearly typed "Food evening" xD

3 years ago

ninobhs
ninobhs

what about Goeienavond, i saw this somewhere

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's a colloquial form (both in speech and writing), using it in informal writing is fine.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.