Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not know."

Translation:Ik weet het niet.

4 years ago

8 Comments


araparseghian
araparseghian

Why not ik weet niet?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Weten" (to know) is a transitive verb in Dutch and always needs an object. So "I don't know" has to become "I don't know it". I hope that helps!

4 years ago

Writingsuus

There are people who do say 'ik weet niet', or even 'weet niet', but it's not the correct way to speak and it's just a way to shorten the sentence.

4 years ago

dragons_fly

difference between "ken" and "weet"?

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

I believe weten refers to general knowledge whereas kennen refers to knowing someone, not sure through

3 years ago

dragons_fly

thanks

3 years ago

poloq
poloq

What about "Ik snap het niet"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be I don't understand.

2 years ago