1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not know."

"I do not know."

Translation:Ik weet het niet.

July 20, 2014

12 Comments


araparseghian

Why not ik weet niet?


Simius

"Weten" (to know) is a transitive verb in Dutch and always needs an object. So "I don't know" has to become "I don't know it". I hope that helps!


Writingsuus

There are people who do say 'ik weet niet', or even 'weet niet', but it's not the correct way to speak and it's just a way to shorten the sentence.


andreaskmandik

How about kennen? Is it a transitive verb too? Thanks.


Jon546149

That's how you would say it in Afrikaans. Well... almost, "Ek weet nie."


dragons_fly

difference between "ken" and "weet"?


IgorHenriqueA

I believe weten refers to general knowledge whereas kennen refers to knowing someone, not sure through


poloq

What about "Ik snap het niet"?


El2theK

That would be I don't understand.


AndrewRoy970746

Why 'ik ken het niet' is not correct?


AmiiAzmy

Why not (ik ken het niet) ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.