"I do not know."

Translation:Ik weet het niet.

July 20, 2014

9 Comments


araparseghian

Why not ik weet niet?

July 20, 2014

Simius
Mod

"Weten" (to know) is a transitive verb in Dutch and always needs an object. So "I don't know" has to become "I don't know it". I hope that helps!

July 20, 2014

Writingsuus

There are people who do say 'ik weet niet', or even 'weet niet', but it's not the correct way to speak and it's just a way to shorten the sentence.

July 20, 2014

andreaskmandik

How about kennen? Is it a transitive verb too? Thanks.

November 5, 2018

dragons_fly

difference between "ken" and "weet"?

January 15, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

I believe weten refers to general knowledge whereas kennen refers to knowing someone, not sure through

March 7, 2015

dragons_fly

thanks

March 10, 2015

poloq

What about "Ik snap het niet"?

February 23, 2016

El2theK
Mod

That would be I don't understand.

February 23, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.