1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I always go to very lively w…

"I always go to very lively weddings."

Translation:Je vais toujours à des mariages très animés.

April 17, 2020

17 Comments


FrankRiswick

Shouldn't that be '... aux mariages très animés'?


doublelingot

aux = à + les, so you're saying 'to the very lively weddings'


Andre989530

got marked wrong for this as well, did some digging (outside of DL obviously) and I guess 'aux', once again implies 'specific' weddings and would translate in English to 'the very lively weddings' instead of just 'lively weddings'

https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/25456/using-%C3%A0-des-instead-of-aux


LesterOlso

Elsewhere one needed to use les rather than des for generalizations without exceptions. Why is des required here?


LesterOlso

Note too that the tip for getting this translation wrong explained that one uses des for "some." "Always" does not imply some, but rather all.


Dave962976

Another useless "tip". They are really annoying.


Dave962976

Wait, the "tip" that I got is that "mariages" is feminine (!) and so has to be "à la mariages"!!!


Sitesurf

Can I have a screenshot of this (worng) "tip", please?


Sitesurf

Thank you, Rohelohe, I reported it to the staff.


Rohelohe

I'll try to take one if it pops up again but if the sentence won't come up then it is sadly not possible.


Rohelohe

I have the screenshot but I can't add it to my post. This is what it says: "Mariages is feminine, so you have to use à la!"


Rohelohe

I got the same tip and according to my logic it should thus be à des mariages animées (ée since mariage is feminine) but no. Wrong again.


gdobei

Maybe it can be explained by rewriting it as:

"I always go to weddings that are very lively"

Here the use of 'des' is a lot more obvious. In other words, it's not 'les (aux)' because I don't go to ALL the wedding in the world that are very lively.


Marc_Sheerin

Vivants instead of animés?


Michael98103

Why is vivant unacceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.