"De man spreekt zowel Engels als Nederlands."

Translation:The man speaks both English and Dutch.

July 20, 2014

46 Comments


mahankr

What if "de man" spoke three languages? Would you say "De man spreekt Engels, Nederlands en Duitse" or would you you say "De man spreekt zowel Engels als Nederalands als Duitse?" Is this sort of like saying, respectively, "The man speaks English, Dutch, and German" and "The man speaks not only English, but also Dutch and German?"

Hope this question makes sense!

March 8, 2015

huttenruhe

You would simply say "De man spreekt Engels, Nederlands en Duits". I don't think the additional "als" are incorrect, but they sound awkward in everyday language.

It's more of a emphasis thing. By saying "De man spreekt Engels, Nederlands en Duits" you're simply stating a summation of things. Whereas by saying "De man spreekt zowel Engels als Nederlands als Duits" you really apply an additional emphasis on the fact that "de man" speaks three individual different languages.

December 25, 2015

mahankr

Thank you :)

December 25, 2015

Alex778532

Excellent explaination!

November 17, 2017

Handrisuselo

In English, the pattern "both ... and ...." is to discuss "all" two objects/things, (not more than two things/objects).

March 2, 2018

AlziraLope

"as well as" was accepted as a translation and is not limited to two objects

January 29, 2019

sharpround

Is "zowel ... als" a phrase? Otherwise, I'm not getting how "als" fits in here.

July 23, 2014

TurboCricket

Yes, "zowel ... als" work together (like "both ... and " in English).

August 1, 2014

AkeTi

"zowel ... als" can also translate to "as well as" in English

August 12, 2014

Laura911816

Then is it correct: hij spreekt Engels zowel als Nederlands

February 10, 2016

Ister14

No, the fact it translates to a different word doesn't mean you can apply the modified word order. People tend to forget that there is no such thing as simple 1-1 translation and the same phrase can usually be (correctly) translated to another language in multiple ways. Yet the word order of translation is always determined by the language in which a resultant phrase is. Of course sometimes (in some cases often even) it can be the same as in the original language but it's a simple coincidence.

October 1, 2017

FrancisKon

so "als" is when you have a conjunction and "en" is when you do not? Or are there better rules to decide when to use "als" and when to use "en"?

August 14, 2014

Lahure

En - And. Als - As, if, when.

Een man en een vrouw - A man and a woman.

Als hij niet kan spelen, ik zal - If he cannot play, I will.

Als hij gaat gaan we - If (when) he goes we go.

Een man zowel als een jongen - A man as well as a boy.

September 27, 2014

Lahure

The man speaks English as well as Dutch.

August 27, 2014

Balaur

Out of curiosity, was this accepted? I thought of this too, but didn't try it.

September 26, 2014

Lahure

It did work - which is why I added it to the discussion. Congratulations! You have a most impressive list of credits on Duo.

September 26, 2014

Balaur

Thank you! Your own list of credits is very impressive, as well! From the levels you've reached in your languages, I can see you certainly have more experience points than I do.

September 26, 2014

Lahure

You clearly have completed a couple of trees. Google 'Duolingo Golden Owl Hall of Fame' or join via AlexisLinguist on Duo. The statistics this wonderful Moderator reveals therein are most interesting. Welcome to an apparently exclusive club. I have an advantage over most of us with Dutch though on account of having grown up speaking Afrikaans in the bad old days of South Africa. Hij praat met mij (D) = Hy praat met my (A).

September 26, 2014

Balaur

Thank you for the information, I'll be sure to check it out. It's cool to see an Afrikaans speaker around here. I once had the urge to learn Afrikaans, but never got really far. Probably once I get comfortable with Dutch, I might give Afrikaans a second attempt. After all, I hear the grammar's less complicated (not that it's particularly complicated in Dutch).

September 27, 2014

mariska1958

Hij praat met mij is exactly how i would have said he speaks with me and how i heard it at home. Your afrikaanse sounds like gorinchem dutch!

February 23, 2015

Ryan1oo

It didn't work for me for some reason.

May 9, 2017

El2theK

It is accepted, so without your full sentence and/or reporting it, it's hard to tell why your answer was rejected.

May 9, 2017

Ryan1oo

Yeah, I just found out what's wrong. I wrote the English sentence when it wanted me to write in dutch. My mistake, sorry. I shouldn't learn new words when Im tired, haha.

May 9, 2017

Larthienn

I tried this: the man speaks both english as well as dutch. Doesn't work :(

August 3, 2017

xMerrie

It's either "The man speaks both English and Dutch" or "The man speaks English as well as Dutch". :)

August 3, 2017

legalskier

Can this also mean his speaking skill is equal in both languages?

February 12, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

No - perhaps you are thinking of the English expression: "he speaks Dutch as well as he speaks English" which means his Dutch is as good or as bad as his English is.

March 31, 2017

ZelvaCZ

When I try to show translation of "zowel", it shows "zowel".

July 20, 2014

Simius

If this happens again, click "Report a problem" and then choose "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing."

July 20, 2014

MarcinTust

zowel...als = as well as. But what does "as well as" mean? In English it means both "and" and "one as good (well) as the other". Does zowel...als bear both meanings, or only one?

April 26, 2015

Ister14

We'll, it's often that the same word/construct has multiple meanings in one language but each of those meanings has different translation. One example from Polish. There's a word "zamek". Depending on the situation it means either a castle, or a lock or a zipper. So never automatically assume that if there are multiple meanings of one word in one language it will be the same with translation having all those meanings.

October 1, 2017

duoslapo

doesn't this literally translate to "... as much English as Dutch" or am I confusing it with German ?

August 3, 2014

Whle_

No, it means 'The man speaks both English and Dutch', in the same order as English.

August 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or "The man speaks English as well as Dutch."

November 1, 2014

_Quetz

You shouldn't confuse it with German, as in German it is almost the same like in Dutch: „sowohl Englisch als auch Niederländisch”

June 13, 2017

randomwartflower

What is the difference between 'and' and 'as well as'?

January 30, 2015

nigeltart

'As well as' has two meanings: 1) 'in addition to' - eg I'm learning German as well as [learning] Dutch 2) 'at the same level as' - eg I speak German as well as [I speak] Dutch

January 17, 2016

JoWillison

I would add that in English we make the difference in the meaning clear by saying: "I speak German as well as Dutch" = in addition to "I speak German as well as I speak Dutch" = I am as good in German as I am in Dutch. Also, in the first sentence there would be a slight emphasis on the names of the two languages, while in the second sentence the main stress would be on the word "well". (It's strange, but I didn't know I knew that until I started this exercise!)

September 8, 2016

kenzy_5g

Why were the two languages moved to the back?

Why couldn't it be "De man spreekt Engels zowel Nederlands als". Or is that just how the phrase "zowel als" works?

May 3, 2015

salems24

can't you just say 'de man spreekt engels en nederlands'? maybe I am just lazy but that seems much easier :)

July 18, 2015

Pretzel_Rodgers

Why is "The man is speaking both English and Dutch" wrong?

December 14, 2015

Ister14

Because your English phrase would mean you use both languages at the very same moment which is at least awkward if not impossible. Like part of your phrase was in English and the other party was Dutch. On the other hand i know a person who speaks that way (just with other languages) ;-) Anyway, holding the knowledge of something doesn't s suddenly disappear or isn't something that happens just for a moment so you use simple, not continuous tenses (well, perfect continuous if you want to express a very specific period)

October 1, 2017

gas22989

Whats the difference between zowel and zoweel?

March 24, 2016

El2theK

Zoweel is not a Dutch word.

March 24, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.