Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man spreekt zowel Engels als Nederlands."

Translation:The man speaks both English and Dutch.

4 years ago

45 Comments


mahankr
mahankr

What if "de man" spoke three languages? Would you say "De man spreekt Engels, Nederlands en Duitse" or would you you say "De man spreekt zowel Engels als Nederalands als Duitse?" Is this sort of like saying, respectively, "The man speaks English, Dutch, and German" and "The man speaks not only English, but also Dutch and German?"

Hope this question makes sense!

3 years ago

huttenruhe

You would simply say "De man spreekt Engels, Nederlands en Duits". I don't think the additional "als" are incorrect, but they sound awkward in everyday language.

It's more of a emphasis thing. By saying "De man spreekt Engels, Nederlands en Duits" you're simply stating a summation of things. Whereas by saying "De man spreekt zowel Engels als Nederlands als Duits" you really apply an additional emphasis on the fact that "de man" speaks three individual different languages.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Thank you :)

2 years ago

Alex778532
Alex778532

Excellent explaination!

10 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In English, the pattern "both ... and ...." is to discuss "all" two objects/things, (not more than two things/objects).

6 months ago

sharpround

Is "zowel ... als" a phrase? Otherwise, I'm not getting how "als" fits in here.

4 years ago

TurboCricket

Yes, "zowel ... als" work together (like "both ... and " in English).

4 years ago

AkeTi
AkeTi

"zowel ... als" can also translate to "as well as" in English

4 years ago

Laura911816

Then is it correct: hij spreekt Engels zowel als Nederlands

2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

No, the fact it translates to a different word doesn't mean you can apply the modified word order. People tend to forget that there is no such thing as simple 1-1 translation and the same phrase can usually be (correctly) translated to another language in multiple ways. Yet the word order of translation is always determined by the language in which a resultant phrase is. Of course sometimes (in some cases often even) it can be the same as in the original language but it's a simple coincidence.

11 months ago

FrancisKon

so "als" is when you have a conjunction and "en" is when you do not? Or are there better rules to decide when to use "als" and when to use "en"?

4 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

En - And. Als - As, if, when.

Een man en een vrouw - A man and a woman.

Als hij niet kan spelen, ik zal - If he cannot play, I will.

Als hij gaat gaan we - If (when) he goes we go.

Een man zowel als een jongen - A man as well as a boy.

3 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

The man speaks English as well as Dutch.

4 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Out of curiosity, was this accepted? I thought of this too, but didn't try it.

4 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

It did work - which is why I added it to the discussion. Congratulations! You have a most impressive list of credits on Duo.

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Thank you! Your own list of credits is very impressive, as well! From the levels you've reached in your languages, I can see you certainly have more experience points than I do.

3 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

You clearly have completed a couple of trees. Google 'Duolingo Golden Owl Hall of Fame' or join via AlexisLinguist on Duo. The statistics this wonderful Moderator reveals therein are most interesting. Welcome to an apparently exclusive club. I have an advantage over most of us with Dutch though on account of having grown up speaking Afrikaans in the bad old days of South Africa. Hij praat met mij (D) = Hy praat met my (A).

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Thank you for the information, I'll be sure to check it out. It's cool to see an Afrikaans speaker around here. I once had the urge to learn Afrikaans, but never got really far. Probably once I get comfortable with Dutch, I might give Afrikaans a second attempt. After all, I hear the grammar's less complicated (not that it's particularly complicated in Dutch).

3 years ago

mariska1958

Hij praat met mij is exactly how i would have said he speaks with me and how i heard it at home. Your afrikaanse sounds like gorinchem dutch!

3 years ago

Ryan1oo

It didn't work for me for some reason.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is accepted, so without your full sentence and/or reporting it, it's hard to tell why your answer was rejected.

1 year ago

Ryan1oo

Yeah, I just found out what's wrong. I wrote the English sentence when it wanted me to write in dutch. My mistake, sorry. I shouldn't learn new words when Im tired, haha.

1 year ago

Larthienn

I tried this: the man speaks both english as well as dutch. Doesn't work :(

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's either "The man speaks both English and Dutch" or "The man speaks English as well as Dutch". :)

1 year ago

legalskier

Can this also mean his speaking skill is equal in both languages?

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

No - perhaps you are thinking of the English expression: "he speaks Dutch as well as he speaks English" which means his Dutch is as good or as bad as his English is.

1 year ago

ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

When I try to show translation of "zowel", it shows "zowel".

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

If this happens again, click "Report a problem" and then choose "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing."

4 years ago

MarcinTust

zowel...als = as well as. But what does "as well as" mean? In English it means both "and" and "one as good (well) as the other". Does zowel...als bear both meanings, or only one?

3 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

We'll, it's often that the same word/construct has multiple meanings in one language but each of those meanings has different translation. One example from Polish. There's a word "zamek". Depending on the situation it means either a castle, or a lock or a zipper. So never automatically assume that if there are multiple meanings of one word in one language it will be the same with translation having all those meanings.

11 months ago

duoslapo
duoslapo

doesn't this literally translate to "... as much English as Dutch" or am I confusing it with German ?

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

No, it means 'The man speaks both English and Dutch', in the same order as English.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or "The man speaks English as well as Dutch."

3 years ago

_Quetz
_Quetz

You shouldn't confuse it with German, as in German it is almost the same like in Dutch: „sowohl Englisch als auch Niederländisch”

1 year ago

randomwartflower

What is the difference between 'and' and 'as well as'?

3 years ago

nigeltart
nigeltart

'As well as' has two meanings: 1) 'in addition to' - eg I'm learning German as well as [learning] Dutch 2) 'at the same level as' - eg I speak German as well as [I speak] Dutch

2 years ago

JoWillison

I would add that in English we make the difference in the meaning clear by saying: "I speak German as well as Dutch" = in addition to "I speak German as well as I speak Dutch" = I am as good in German as I am in Dutch. Also, in the first sentence there would be a slight emphasis on the names of the two languages, while in the second sentence the main stress would be on the word "well". (It's strange, but I didn't know I knew that until I started this exercise!)

2 years ago

kenzy_5g

Why were the two languages moved to the back?

Why couldn't it be "De man spreekt Engels zowel Nederlands als". Or is that just how the phrase "zowel als" works?

3 years ago

salems24

can't you just say 'de man spreekt engels en nederlands'? maybe I am just lazy but that seems much easier :)

3 years ago

Pretzel_Rodgers

Why is "The man is speaking both English and Dutch" wrong?

2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Because your English phrase would mean you use both languages at the very same moment which is at least awkward if not impossible. Like part of your phrase was in English and the other party was Dutch. On the other hand i know a person who speaks that way (just with other languages) ;-) Anyway, holding the knowledge of something doesn't s suddenly disappear or isn't something that happens just for a moment so you use simple, not continuous tenses (well, perfect continuous if you want to express a very specific period)

11 months ago

gas22989

Whats the difference between zowel and zoweel?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zoweel is not a Dutch word.

2 years ago