1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "The shirt is clean."

"The shirt is clean."

Übersetzung:Das Hemd ist sauber.

July 20, 2014

12 Kommentare


Soglio

Kann man nicht sagen, "Das Hemd ist rein"?

July 20, 2014

wataya

Ja, das geht. Mich erinnert das Wort aber immer ein wenig an Waschmittelwerbung. "Sauber" ist gebräuchlicher.

July 20, 2014

Soglio

:-) Dann sage ich "sauber." Aber das ist interessant. "Rein" bedeutet "sauberer," oder nur in der Werbung?

July 20, 2014

wataya

At least to me it feels somewhat stronger than "sauber", yes. (But it doesn't really make any sense. If something is clean it's clean. Not sure what "super clean" means when you look at your garments in the real world :) )

EDIT: Sorry, accidentally switched to English . I guess I should go to bed now…

July 20, 2014

Soglio

Thank you. One more question, if I may? Would you be more likely to use "rein" in certain contexts or in reference to some things rather than others? Or is it mostly a redundant word in the lexicon, and/or rarely used?

July 21, 2014

wataya

It's not rare. I think it's mostly used in the sense of "pure, unmixed". You'd also use it if you refer so someone's skin:

  • "saubere Haut" means essentially that you have washed yourself :)
  • "reine Haut" means a clear skin/complexion

Or for clean air: reine Luft. Duden gives a lot of good examples: http://is.gd/UXo0Df

There is nothing wrong with using it for clean clothes. I believe the main thing that keeps me from using it in this context is that I don't want to sound like a TV ad :) Every German has heard the slogan "Nicht nur sauber, sondern rein" at least a thousand times, so the association is certainly there. Guess these PR people know their stuff :)

July 21, 2014

Soglio

Thanks. Nice distinction: that does make sense.

July 21, 2014

jetti2311

Hätte man nicht kleidungsstück auch nehmen können?

March 13, 2016

MultiLinguAlex

Nein. Eine Hose oder eine Socke ist ja auch ein Kleidungsstück, aber wohl etwas anderes als ein Hemd ;-)

June 1, 2016

Valeska60

T-Shirt ist falsch :( Dabei finde ich dass es heut zu Tage fast keinen Unterschied macht. Hemd, Shirt, T-Shirt

November 28, 2016

Mahmoud.Zi

Sauber bedeutet Rain?

April 4, 2017

MultiLinguAlex

Sauber bedeutet "rein". "Rain" ist das englische Wort für "Regen".

April 5, 2017

Relevante Diskussionen

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.