1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "The shirt is clean."

"The shirt is clean."

Übersetzung:Das Hemd ist sauber.

July 20, 2014

12 Kommentare


Soglio

Kann man nicht sagen, "Das Hemd ist rein"?


wataya

Ja, das geht. Mich erinnert das Wort aber immer ein wenig an Waschmittelwerbung. "Sauber" ist gebräuchlicher.


Soglio

:-) Dann sage ich "sauber." Aber das ist interessant. "Rein" bedeutet "sauberer," oder nur in der Werbung?


wataya

At least to me it feels somewhat stronger than "sauber", yes. (But it doesn't really make any sense. If something is clean it's clean. Not sure what "super clean" means when you look at your garments in the real world :) )

EDIT: Sorry, accidentally switched to English . I guess I should go to bed now…


Soglio

Thank you. One more question, if I may? Would you be more likely to use "rein" in certain contexts or in reference to some things rather than others? Or is it mostly a redundant word in the lexicon, and/or rarely used?


wataya

It's not rare. I think it's mostly used in the sense of "pure, unmixed". You'd also use it if you refer so someone's skin:

  • "saubere Haut" means essentially that you have washed yourself :)
  • "reine Haut" means a clear skin/complexion

Or for clean air: reine Luft. Duden gives a lot of good examples: http://is.gd/UXo0Df

There is nothing wrong with using it for clean clothes. I believe the main thing that keeps me from using it in this context is that I don't want to sound like a TV ad :) Every German has heard the slogan "Nicht nur sauber, sondern rein" at least a thousand times, so the association is certainly there. Guess these PR people know their stuff :)


Soglio

Thanks. Nice distinction: that does make sense.


jetti2311

Hätte man nicht kleidungsstück auch nehmen können?


MultiLinguAlex

Nein. Eine Hose oder eine Socke ist ja auch ein Kleidungsstück, aber wohl etwas anderes als ein Hemd ;-)


Valeska60

T-Shirt ist falsch :( Dabei finde ich dass es heut zu Tage fast keinen Unterschied macht. Hemd, Shirt, T-Shirt


Mahmoud.Zi

Sauber bedeutet Rain?


MultiLinguAlex

Sauber bedeutet "rein". "Rain" ist das englische Wort für "Regen".

Relevante Diskussionen

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.
Anfangen