1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bientôt, on pourra tout recy…

"Bientôt, on pourra tout recycler, ce sera bien."

Translation:Soon, we will be able to recycle everything; that will be good.

April 17, 2020

7 Comments


tjadlib

I put 'Soon, one will be able to...' and was marked wrong. Why?


Sitesurf

It is correct but not on the list of accepted answers.


bebeyoung1

I translated 'ce sera bien' into 'that will be great'. why is 'great' not accepted?


Ilya190867

I am still confused about the usage of "could" vs "will be able to". Doesn't pourra mean "could"?


Sitesurf

"Could" is either the past simple tense (on pouvait/on a pu) or the conditional present (on pourrait) of "can". As a consequence, you cannot use it to translate "on pourra" in the future tense.

To translate "on pourra" in the future tense, you need "will" + "be able to".


Scott495798

Everything else being the same, I put 'ça sera bien'. Why is using 'ça' incorrect here?


ChrisLovel8

What's wrong with "soon we'll be able to recycle everything, that'll be good? "

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.