1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que tu veux goûter ma…

"Est-ce que tu veux goûter ma recette de mangues rôties avec du miel ?"

Translation:Do you want to try my roasted mango with honey recipe?

April 17, 2020

73 Comments


CarolJohns10

why not "do you want to try my roasted mango recipe with honey?"


paysrouges

In that formulation the 'with honey' sounds like an option, rather than part of the recipe. I have suggested, 'Do you want to try my recipe for roast mangoes with honey?'.


Rob388760

"Do you want to try my recipe for roast mangoes with honey" was not accepted


AdrianC602

You're missing the roasting of the mangoes.


Valkenier

I would interpreted this as adding honey to the recipe, instead of adding honey to the mango.


Seattle_Scott

I think this is just fine in English.


TJShannon1

I said that too


Miknairb

Why do you have to use pleural forms for roasted mango in this sentence?


Graymouse1

The English translation is awkward. If we're translating to English, the possibilities should at least include a version close to the way English speakers actually speak. The choices should include "for," as in "Do you want to try my recipe for roasted mango with honey." Even including "of" would work, if badly, since it would at least account for the "de" in the French version.


origina

why mango in plural?


Tim333130

I'm asking myself the same question. My thoughts are that if "de" is used there is just one "mangue", and if "des" is used there are two or more "mangues".


oscarhugo52

I think "de " is used because mango is a noun in adjective clothing., as it is describing the recipe. the recipe of/for roasted mangos . Des doesn't apply because it is the plural of de la or du


Tim333130

Thanks for the response. It makes sense


IRtbja6k

The audio with the female voice misses the liason between roties-avec, so i thought it was singular.


JeffWeihl

Can't roasted mango be mangue roti (singular)?


Lucia990165

Yes, why not??? What is the explanation for not accepting the singular in French???


b_adger

"Do you want to try my recipe for mangoes roasted with honey?"

"Do you want to try my recipe for roast mangoes with honey?"

"Do you want to try my recipe for roast mango with honey?"

None accepted - all reported


Marian119404

i would fully agree with these comments. I have tried every which way to translate this following the french grammar very carefully.


Gordon964264

Why not "roast mango" as an option?


EliTheEnglishGuy

Could this also be translated as "would you like to try my honey roasted mango recipe?"


scowcron

voudrais vs veux (would you like/do you want) on the first bit, but i also wonder about the "honey roasted" thing


AdrianC602

"Honey-roasted mango" would be mango coated with honey then roasted.

"Roasted mango with honey" would be mango roasted, then the honey added.


bryananderson0

How in heaven can one identify plural in french speaking (without an attached verb) mangues roties vs mangue roti? No matter how loud I play this sentence I cannot get the plural. Am I supposed to be a cook to understand french?


david66898

Surely the plural would apply to the number of recipes available. Not to the number of mangos used. Alors, "Est-ce que tu veux goûter mes recettes de mangue rôtie?" it doesn't matter how many mangoes. That information is in the recipe. La différence, Mes (pas ma).


AdrianC602

Yes, please, Duo - that sounds delicious.


LoGa65

No, this is a very, VERY awkward sentence construction. I will have to, once more, basically massacre a sentence in English to prove that I've learned it in French.


V3WW9ody

"Do you want to taste my recipe of roasted mangos with honey?" This was marked incorrect. Why?


IanFox2

Why, oh why, is the French plural??


Sitesurf

"My mango... recipe" uses "mango" as an adjective, so in the singular. It does not mean that there is only one mango in the dish.

In French, no noun can be used as an adjective; this is why you get "ma recette de mangues..." with "mangues" in the plural because there are several in the dish.


IanFox2

Merci beaucoup !


Mark84120

I also think that some translations are missing - reported: Do you want to taste my roast mango and honey recipe? As I think this is the same - though hard to know!


StefaniHa

And yet two exercises ago this same question was "mangue" singular with no selection option for plural. Please be consistent.


GilGriffith

In english it is roast chicken, roast beef, roast mango.... we never say roasted in this context


JoyceGee1

I agree. I always say roast chicken never roasted chicken.


topologyrob

Why not "do you want to try my recipe of roast mangos with honey"?


oscarhugo52

Try or taste a recipe?? Not in any english that I have heard used. Wouldn't "mon plat" be a better choice to use for this sentence?


knownasbomb

I never heard of roasted mango before...


4yLhN23V

Why plural form for mango here?


Maxidou1

Une mangue est suffisamment grosse pour être rôtie seule, donc le singulier devrait être accepté. Comme pour la recette de banane flambée.


Wendy457915

Why can't it be de mangue rôtie instead of de mangues rôties?


effyleven

I got this one in audio with the unpleasant new male voice. His words all sound the same .. in SLOW mode it is worse than horrid, it is as if each word is being delivered as he strains to pass a motion. I am not kidding! It is not a pleasant picture comes to mind...

... notwithstanding that the lack of clear speech makes it close to impossible to understand, especially when rare words are used, as here.

Please Duo, do us all a favour. Get rid of that aweful creepy voice. It is most upsetting, and I feel it is bringing your product into disrepute.


Erin_J2911

I put 'would you like to' instead of 'do you want to' and it marked it as wrong. ¯_(ツ)_/¯ Thoughts?


Sitesurf

"Would you like to taste...?" = Aimerais-tu goûter... ?


AdrianC602

"voudrais" vs "veux"


Erin_J2911

Oooh right. Thanks :)


david66898

Do you want to try my recipe of roasted mango with honey. I would expect to eat this dish of mango with this translation. Since it is wrong. The translation suggests that I prepare the recipe. So am I cooking now?


Mb.A

Shouldn't mango be PLURAL in the english translation?? cause it's"mangues" in the French sentence


JosephEphraim

Roasted mangoes? What the what?!


Jenny919374

the word 'gouter' was missing and therefore I was marked incorrect when it was not my fault.


PennyRyan1

Please tell why you use "try" the recipe . Doesn't gouter mean to tatse. It's only a small point ,I know , but i keppe getting wrong.


Louise169847

maybe "do you want to taste my recipe of roasted mangoes with honey" can be accepted?


equinecm

This sounds so unnatural in English. "Do you want to taste my recipe of roasted mangos with honey?" is much better.


nationale7

I entered "Do you want to taste my recipe of roast mangoes with honey?" It was rejected and I can't see why


gary.mackay

my recipe of, my recipe of, my recipe of


Sobhana8

Why am I wrong


MichaelHaa65689

Why not "Do you want to try my recipe for roasted mango with honey"????


TrishShwar

This is not how someone would say this in English. It would be "do you want my recipe for roasted Mango with honey?


Martyn413385

This is one of the longest adjectival noun phrases I have come across to date in Duo and it's one of the worst! I looked in vain in the word bank for "Do you want to try my recipe for roast(ed) mango with honey".


ShonaghKel

what is the term for roast if roti means roasted?


Sitesurf

The noun is "un rôti".

The verb is "rôtir".

The past participle and adjective is "rôti(e)(s)".


ShonaghKel

Thank you Sitesurf.


Martha606

"Do you want to try my recipe for mangoes roasted with honey" wasn't an option without a button for "for", even though I think it's the best translation.


WadeLiving

Yes I would. Where can I find the recipe?


hrd49

What is "honey recipe"? Perhaps the statement should be "try my recipe for roasted mango with honey."


AdrianC602

It's not...
"(Roasted mangoes) with (honey recipe)"

It's...
"(Roasted mangoes with honey) recipe".

A recipe for "roasted mangoes with honey".


CarmenFene1

This is awkward translation


Hoping4

I think my answer should be accepted as right...


NorfolkSheep

Grrr this was sooo annoying! Wouldn't accept "recipe for blah blah", or mangoes (not mango), or "roast" instead of roasted (despite being happy with roast chicken earlier). Pfft.


SueField3

I'm confused. I thought this was a French course, but there's all this discussion about English .


effyleven

It is inevitable that we talk about English. People talk most about what they know most about.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.