Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children see them."

Translation:De kinderen zien hen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


guha
guha

Since this is a beta, I feel I need to point this out:

This is the first time I've ever seen an object pronoun in this language... and I had absolutely no context for it. I got this one wrong because I have never seen anything about this before.

I've never seen the word "them" in any problems up to this point.

4 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Speaking of which, how come "ze" can be an object pronoun?

2 years ago

MoniqueDin3

Why can I not use hun?

2 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

Hun is used if it is an indirect object.

9 months ago

dan_livings

Why is "de kinderen ze zien" wrong?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The direct object (ze) always comes after the verb.

4 years ago

CaseyJaneSpreekt

French and Spanish are messing with your head!

3 years ago