1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The children see them."

"The children see them."

Translation:De kinderen zien hen.

July 20, 2014

28 Comments


MoniqueDin3

Why can I not use hun?


AdeKurniawan92

Hun is used if it is an indirect object.


RajRoy560281

whats an indirect object


Ali431117

An indirect object is something that is affected by the verb but not the main thing affect. For example, "I gave him the book". "the book" is the thing being given, but "him" is also affected by the verb. So the book is the direct object, and him is an indirect object.


Karol136800

what is indirect object?


meggiebaroes

"I give them an apple" them is direct object. "I give an apple to them" an apple is direct, while them is indirect.

Correct me if I'm wrong guys!


Ali431117

I think "apple" is the direct object in both of those cases. I could be wrong though.


RenaudRome

Ik eet hen direct objet (I eat who? I eat them) Ik geef hun een apple (here apple is the direct objet =I give what, but hun is an indirect object. I give to whom? If you can say WHO, WHAT it is a direct object. If you can say TO WHOM, WHAT'S it's an indirect objet. I hope it was clear: SEE the gammatical cases (function of a wold in a sentence).


guha

Since this is a beta, I feel I need to point this out:

This is the first time I've ever seen an object pronoun in this language... and I had absolutely no context for it. I got this one wrong because I have never seen anything about this before.

I've never seen the word "them" in any problems up to this point.


jamezh13

Speaking of which, how come "ze" can be an object pronoun?


RAMlz

Both "ze" and "hen" are correct. To my knowledge "hen" is only used for people.


RenaudRome

If once has any doubts (don't understand gramaticals cases), ZE is always correct. It's just not stressed.


RuthBELTRA17

I used ze and it appeared to be wrong


bi11ie

difference between 'hen' and 'ze' in this case? Both are correct it seems


RenaudRome

Ze is unstressed Hen is stresse. In the second case we underline that them "made" it.


dan_livings

Why is "de kinderen ze zien" wrong?


Simius

The direct object (ze) always comes after the verb.


CaseyJaneSpreekt

French and Spanish are messing with your head!


Louie521

What's the difference between Hun and Hen?


RenaudRome

Ik eet hen direct objet (I eat who? I eat them) Ik geef hun een apple (here apple is the direct objet =I give what, but hun is an indirect object. I give to whom? If you can say WHO, WHAT it is a direct object. If you can say TO WHOM, WHAT'S it's an indirect objet. I hope it was clear: SEE the gammatical cases (function of a wold in a sentence).


BlueSkies201664

I still do not understand why "hun" is incorrect.


RenaudRome

Ik eet hen direct objet (I eat who? I eat them) Ik geef hun een apple (here apple is the direct objet =I give what, but hun is an indirect object. I give to whom? If you can say WHO, WHAT it is a direct object. If you can say TO WHOM, WHAT'S it's an indirect objet. I hope it was clear: SEE the gammatical cases (function of a wold in a sentence).


RuthBELTRA17

Why not the kinderen zien ze?


BrianPleit1

From Duolingo Tips for object pronouns, **After a preposition or as the direct object, you use hen. As the indirect object, you use hun. When in doubt, it's easiest and always correct to use the unstressed ze


ccpenfold

I am so confused. What's the difference between "hen" and "ze"? Google Translate tells me "we hebben hen" and "we hebben ze" both translate to "we have them".


JudithKrau1

Hen refers to people. Ze refers usually to objects.


Ely705395

(To)hun (For or with )hen

I guess hehehhe

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.