"The children see them."

Translation:De kinderen zien hen.

July 20, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

MoniqueDin3

Why can I not use hun?

April 17, 2016

AdeKurniawan92

Hun is used if it is an indirect object.

November 1, 2017

RajRoy560281

whats an indirect object

June 8, 2019

Karol136800

what is indirect object?

July 11, 2019

guha

Since this is a beta, I feel I need to point this out:

This is the first time I've ever seen an object pronoun in this language... and I had absolutely no context for it. I got this one wrong because I have never seen anything about this before.

I've never seen the word "them" in any problems up to this point.

August 19, 2014

jameszhou13

Speaking of which, how come "ze" can be an object pronoun?

December 26, 2015

RAMlz

Both "ze" and "hen" are correct. To my knowledge "hen" is only used for people.

April 9, 2019

bi11ie

difference between 'hen' and 'ze' in this case? Both are correct it seems

October 21, 2018

dan_livings

Why is "de kinderen ze zien" wrong?

July 20, 2014

Simius

The direct object (ze) always comes after the verb.

July 20, 2014

CaseyJaneSpreekt

French and Spanish are messing with your head!

June 11, 2015

Louie521

What's the difference between Hun and Hen?

July 27, 2019

BlueSkies201664

I still do not understand why "hun" is incorrect.

September 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.