1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They entered the restaurant."

"They entered the restaurant."

Translation:Elles sont entrées dans le restaurant.

April 17, 2020

9 Comments


VZ5nIsHW

Why is it 'dans' le restaurant and not just 'le' restaurant?


Jojo553168

In french you need the preposition.


VZ5nIsHW

Thank you for your reply. But why is a preposition needed? Is it because it's in past tense. If it was saying 'They are entering the restaurant' would it still need the preposition. Can you explain the ruling? Many thanks.


Sitesurf

Some English verbs need a preposition to introduce a noun, like "to go in/into/to". Others don't, like "to enter/to access".

Similarly, some French verbs need a preposition and others don't.

"Entrer au restaurant / Entrer dans le restaurant" = to enter the restaurant/to walk in(to) the restaurant.
"Quitter le restaurant" = to leave / to get out of the restaurant
"Regarder le restaurant" = to watch / to look at the restaurant


VZ5nIsHW

So would 'Elles sont entrées au restaurant' have been correct?


Sitesurf

Yes, perfectly correct.


gollum1959

There us nothing here to suggest they are females entering the restaurant rather than men


Andrew220723

Ils sont entrés ... is accepted.


LornaF5

Pourquoi pas "au restaurant"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.