1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you getting out of the b…

"Are you getting out of the bathroom soon?"

Translation:Tu sors bientôt de la salle de bain ?

April 17, 2020

5 Comments


MMMO0

In this case could one not put Bientot at the end of the sentence? e.g. tu sors de la salle de bain bientot/a bientot?


zzYtFqGi

Yes, you can put "bientôt" at the end of the sentence. But "a bientôt" is not right at all.


Sue407902

Why is "Tu pars bientôt de la salle de bain" marked wrong?


WendyMcInt3

because pars means leaving, not getting out of! Small difference but there is diff!


Sucy-en-Brie94

Tu sors de la salle de bain bientôt ? Accepted :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.