1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb geen man nodig."

"Ik heb geen man nodig."

Translation:I do not need a man.

July 20, 2014

31 Comments


jeshhurse

Ik ben een sterke vrouw, ik heb geen man niet nodig! :P


vam1980

'Niet' shouldn't be in the sentence, since you already negated the sentence with 'geen man'. Dutch doesn't have a literal translation of 'I don't need no man' (also not in Dutch slang). Other than that: nice sentence ;-)


jeshhurse

Oh, I know, that was just my attempt at making it humorously agrammatical, with very little reason to suspect that it was even "correctly incorrect" ;P At least in German, I've heard "kein" and "nicht" used redundantly in a Munich accent, and I was under the impression that the redundant usage of double-or-more negatives was simply a common feature of highly colloquial speech in many languages (especially Germanic languages). Granted, I had no reason to suspect that that might apply to Dutch, soooo...sorry! :P


Zero_Lingo

Ik heb een man nodig! !


michmor0830

So is husband another option?


vam1980

'I do not need a husband' would also be translated as 'Ik heb geen man nodig'. So yeah...!

Edit: 'I do not need a husband' could also be translated as 'Ik heb geen echtgenoot nodig'... Husband would still be a good option for this sentence though


Kreilyn

So ''Hebben nodig'' means ''to need''...?


TobyBartels

The infinitive is "nodig hebben", but yes.


Deivd17

So, it's like "avoir besoin" in French?


kka.anni

pretty much. The only difference is the placement of besoin in a French sentence and nodig in a Dutch sentence.


TobiasDrundridge

I feel strongly that "I don't need no man" should also be accepted.


kka.anni

I disagree because in English if you have two negatives it creates a positive, so you're basically saying you do need a man. When people say "I don't know nothing" it's improper and technically means they know something. I find a lot of French Canadians have a tendency to speak that way only because in French the proper way is a double negative ("Je n'en sais rien" though often incorrectly spoken as "J'en sais rien").


LupoMikti

So, is this like a separable verb in German? What role is nodig playing here?


vam1980

I don't know about German, but in Dutch, it's not a separable verb. It's just a combination of words that has a meaning (so there is no form of the verb where 'nodig' and 'hebben' are merged in one word).

'Nodig' can be an adjective and an adverb and means 'necessary'. The combination 'nodig hebben' means 'to need' (I think it's 'brauchen' in German ;-).


Beatles-Musician

A literal translation to German: "etwas nicht nötig haben" can also be used.


LupoMikti

Dank u! It was just a little weird to see and the best I could reason it was as being similar to a separable verb. I guess it's just one more thing I'll have to look out for in the future :)


[deactivated user]

    Why is hebben used in this sentence, when it is not translated into English? What role does it play in the Dutch sentence? I am confused.


TobyBartels

    Since "nodig" isn't a verb, "heb" is needed in that role. You can translate it literally as "I have no man necessary.", or even better "I hold no man [to be] necessary.".


clogva1

    Or I have no necessity for a man.


WesleyPrates

    What if I wanted to say: I need to speak Dutch, it would be like: "Ik heb Nederlands spreken nodig" ?


LupoMikti

    Ik moet Nederlands spreken

    You'll learn about modal verbs later in the tree. I guess if you really wanted to use an infinitive phrase, you could say "Ik heb nodig om Nederlands te spreken" but I think the first option is the better one (assuming by "need" you meant "have to").


Rob3x

    Is the "een" always implied in a sentence like this one? How can you tell the difference between "I don't need a man" and "I don't need the man"?


TobyBartels

    Yes, "geen" replaces both "niet" and "een". For "I don't need the man.", you'd write "Ik heb de man niet nodig." (or maybe "nodig niet").


DanielIsler

    Why "I do not have a need for a man" is a mistake?


TobyBartels

    It's been implied here it accepts that answer without "a" between "have" and "need". It ought to treat those equally.


islam939013

    Where did "a" in "a man" come from?


El2theK

    Geen = not a, or no

    • I do not need a man
    • I need no man

islam939013

    thanks, so what is the plural form, or the not the form? for example: "i do not need the sandwich".


El2theK
    • I do not need the sandwich - Ik heb de boterham niet nodig
    • I do not need a sandwich - Ik heb geen boterham nodig.
    • I do not need sandwiches - Ik heb geen boterhammen nodig

JayMilkshake

    Nee, ik heb een vrouw nodig!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.