1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Blume"

"Eine Blume"

Translation:A flower

May 5, 2013

17 Comments


RememberWWII

Why one flower? Would a flower work as well?


Rami841458

Eine means (a) in Fiminine (One) means eins :)


RememberWWII

Thanks. I got it wrong for that a and wanted to know if some mystical and unexplained rule prohibited a.


haidarahhusain

It's the answer. (15th April 2016)


Zauber32

Can't you take "blossom" as well as "flower" as an answer?


az_p

Except there's a separate word for that in German: die Bl├╝te


OompaLoompa3142

So can you take "bloom"?


LightFykki

".... nur fur dich."


Ubergnu

I like the irritated voice when you pick slow speech. "EINE Blume!!"


Anna783568

Why is a blossom wrong? A flower == a blossom


Akshitha922969

How we translate the flower


londie17

What's the difference between blume and lumen?


mizinamo

Neither of those is a German word.

Are you thinking of these?

  • die Blume = the flower
  • die Blumen = the flowers

mapmanic

I guess they won't take "a bloom" :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.