Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben schapen."

Translation:We have sheep.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Vegvik

isn't schapen the plural form for sheep? sheeps was not considered correct

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

The plural form for sheep is sheep.

4 years ago

Vegvik

thx

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In English, the plural of sheep is also sheep. Sheeps is not a word, so Duolingo would mark you wrong for that.

4 years ago

Vegvik

I see thanks!

4 years ago

jenjan06

Thanks Warm Foot.... I didn't know, Spanish is my first language......

3 years ago

AbdiMoh
AbdiMoh

Said the Dutch herder to Loki

3 years ago

mossyrock89

Do you pronounce the 'n' at the end of hebben and schapen? Is it correct to do either? I've heard it said both ways on various websites but I'm now confused.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

I don't pronounce the n at the end of verbs and plurals, I don't think many people do. It sounds a bit snobby.

3 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

I actually always pronounce the 'n' in words like these. Not very clearly, but I definitely pronounce them.

1 year ago

somerandomlamb

When do you use "We" or "Wij"?

3 years ago