1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben schapen."

"Wij hebben schapen."

Translation:We have sheep.

July 20, 2014

11 Comments


Vegvik

isn't schapen the plural form for sheep? sheeps was not considered correct


WarmFoothills

The plural form for sheep is sheep.


Simius

In English, the plural of sheep is also sheep. Sheeps is not a word, so Duolingo would mark you wrong for that.


Vegvik

I see thanks!


jenjan06

Thanks Warm Foot.... I didn't know, Spanish is my first language......


AbdiMoh

Said the Dutch herder to Loki


mossyrock89

Do you pronounce the 'n' at the end of hebben and schapen? Is it correct to do either? I've heard it said both ways on various websites but I'm now confused.


WarmFoothills

I don't pronounce the n at the end of verbs and plurals, I don't think many people do. It sounds a bit snobby.


StefvanSchie

I actually always pronounce the 'n' in words like these. Not very clearly, but I definitely pronounce them.


somerandomlamb

When do you use "We" or "Wij"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.