1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Every city has such a street…

"Every city has such a street."

Translation:Elke stad heeft zo'n straat.

July 20, 2014

7 Comments


RenanCuervo

What is the difference - and when do you use - zo'n or zulk/zulke?


RJPII

Why cant it be "zulk een" instead of "zo een/ zo'n"


ejlens

it can be 'elke stad heeft zulk een straat' but it sounds very archaic... nobody would ever say that anymore.


kamrant

What is the difference between zulk and zo'n?


ofred19

Can you inverse word order here?

Zo'n straat heeft elke stad?


caroline884506

thank you for the above link as makes more sense now. However, how do you know when it needs to be displayed at the beginning of the sentence or not?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.