"Every city has such a street."

Translation:Elke stad heeft zo'n straat.

4 years ago

5 Comments


RJPII
RJPII

Why cant it be "zulk een" instead of "zo een/ zo'n"

4 years ago

ejlens
ejlens

it can be 'elke stad heeft zulk een straat' but it sounds very archaic... nobody would ever say that anymore.

2 years ago

kamrant

What is the difference between zulk and zo'n?

2 months ago

ofred19
ofred19

Can you inverse word order here?

Zo'n straat heeft elke stad?

3 months ago

Raslc
Raslc

What is the difference - and when do you use - zo'n or zulk/zulke?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.