1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The audience loved the show …

"The audience loved the show and all the actors."

Translation:Le public a adoré le spectacle et tous les acteurs.

April 17, 2020

5 Comments


KateMcCabe4

Two questions before this DL used "a aimé" when the sentence was "My son loved the game" but now aimer is not allowed for loved.


choracavaco

When the object is a thing, "aimer" means 'to like', that's why it's better to translate 'to love the show' to "adorer le spectacle".


Ariaflame

If you spot the game one again, probably report it. aimer should only be used for 'love' for people.


IvanEstSuper

Adorait not accepted


dVMP6

"Adorait" would mean "was loving." This action is finished.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.