"De jongens lezen de lange boeken."

Translation:The boys read the long books.

July 20, 2014

17 Comments


MrKrawkodile

So I'm assuming that, as well as in English, "lange" can mean physically long (like a long stick) and long in a time sense (a long movie, or that took a long time) is that correct?

July 20, 2014

Simius

That's right!

July 20, 2014

Talmerian

The long books? That is not something that makes sense. Thick books, large books,...books that take a long time to read are not called 'long' they are hefty tomes indeed, but long?

May 16, 2015

lisgem

Books can be described as long in English, especially if they are not particularly engaging

March 17, 2016

Mihai.Matea

In romanian we say "cărți lungi", "filme lungi", which literally means "long books" or "long movies", so for me the phrase fits verry well :)

September 27, 2018

Michael926998

You can say "long books"... The boys read long books....The boys are reading long books.... But article THE seems out of place in this example: The boys are reading THE long books. Doesn't sound natural.

August 11, 2019

dfayu

When is lange used, rather than lang?

December 24, 2014

MrKrawkodile

Typically adjectives are given the "e" on the end when they precede a noun.

ex. 1. "De lange man" 2. "De man is lang"

Of course in Dutch there are always exceptions, some words don't necessitate the "e" but as I'm no expert, I can't explain why that is.

December 24, 2014

ataltane

It's all explained in the Tips & Notes.

March 14, 2015

lisgem

Doesn't it also depend on whether it is a het or de noun?

March 17, 2016

PaulineStinson

I have never ever heard anyone in The Netherlands say lange boeken. Dikke boeken, yes, but not lang.

November 14, 2014

lisgem

lads = boys. Does anyone ever read these and extend the English vocabulary list?

March 17, 2016

Twbickle

is "the boys read the tall books" not also correct?

August 3, 2014

Slaking

In Dutch the word 'lang' can refer to to physical length (metres etc. example: hij is lang, he is tall) or time-consuming activities (example: dit boek lezen duurt lang, reading this book takes a long time). In this case the sentence is refering to the latter.

August 9, 2014

AleDoumenz

Why isn't "large" accepted?

August 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"large " or "big " would have been the adjective "grote"

"lange" is "long " or "tall "

August 18, 2014

Michael926998

If we say "the boys are reading big/large books" we are simply referring to the "physical size of the book".... If we say "long books" we are referring to the "duration of time" that it takes to read the books.

August 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.