1. 포럼
  2. >
  3. 주제: English
  4. >
  5. "The boys' cat"

"The boys' cat"

번역:그 소년들의 고양이

July 20, 2014

댓글 6개


EqUU2

Boys'=소년들의. Boy's=소년들은.


okkyonghwa

Boy's : 소년의


roberto727

The apostrophe is not part of an abbreviation. It is showing possession. This sentence is teaching how to show plural possession.

The boy's cat. = 그 소년의 고양이. 소년은 하나 만 있습니다.

The boys' cat. = 그 소년들의 고양이. 아마 형제 둘이 고양이를 갖굈습니다.

The player's uniform. 1 player

The players' uniforms. More than 1 player.

The girl's house. 1 girl

The girls' house. more than 1 girl.

The dog's fleas. 1 dog.

The dogs' fleas. more than 1 dog.


edaeac

어퍼스트로피 안찍어도 오답으로 안떠요


LsLg5

boys' 가 무엇의 준말이고 무슨뜻이죠?


hoon22y

boys's 란 뜻으로 's 앞에 s가 있으면 '뒤의 s는 생략합니다

매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.