1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The good butter."

"The good butter."

Translation:An t-ìm math.

April 17, 2020

5 Comments


OGL0KpCp

How is one to determine gender? Is there anything one can do to recognize it apart from rote memorization, object by object?


kanders9

Why is 'An-t" added before ìm math?


silmeth

Because it’s the butter, it needs the definite article (an) in front of it. And the definite article prefixes t- before mesculine nouns starting in a vowel (an t-ìm the butter, an t-athair the father, an t-ainm the name…).


Katiepeheakoe

But why not Tha an t-ìm?


silmeth

Because: 1. in English it’s the good butter, not the good butter is, 2. that would not even be a correct sentence – either in Gaelic or in English.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.