1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hello and goodbye"

"Hello and goodbye"

Translation:Hallo en doei

July 20, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

dwright04

Why would we use "doei" instead of "dag" here? Thanks!

September 20, 2014

Hokusai_1

Doei, is more informal, it is used among friends, family, internetchats, it is used in The Netherlands, I am from Belgium and we never use it, maybe in a chat, instead we use salut in the same way. Dag can be used on a informal way,when you leave the store.


Blubberinio

I'm from belgium to but we never use doei but this is an netherlandsish lesson not belgian


filialunea

What's the difference between doei and tot ziens? Is one more formal than the other?


stefott

'Tot ziens' is a neutral way of saying bye, equivalent to 'goodbye' and 'au revoir'. 'Doei' is far more informal, you should only use it in situations where you may use 'jij'.


filialunea

Ok, thank you! :)


Liorde95

Jij is informal as well? I thought it is onlly Je stressed form.


EmWong

Jij is informal, otherwise you would use "U".


theFIZZYnator

So, goodbye : see ya :: tot ziens : doei?


ClassiDuo

I wrote "Dag en dag"--it was accepted, though I'm wondering if it's the best translation.


NickBauter

no, it's better to use dag once and than either doei (informal) to say bye, or you could say 'hallo en dag' or 'hallo en tot ziens'. But in essentials yours is correct, though people from both The Netherlands and Belgium are going to look weird when you say dag en dag.


ElenaLivia1

I wrote the same just for fun. I think it is a weird choise tonuse dag two times.


yoonzwart

So, "doei" and "dag" have the same meaning?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.