Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello and goodbye"

Translation:Hallo en doei

4 years ago

12 Comments


dwright04

Why would we use "doei" instead of "dag" here? Thanks!

3 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

Doei, is more informal, it is used among friends, family, internetchats, it is used in The Netherlands, I am from Belgium and we never use it, maybe in a chat, instead we use salut in the same way. Dag can be used on a informal way,when you leave the store.

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I wrote "Dag en dag"--it was accepted, though I'm wondering if it's the best translation.

3 years ago

NickBauter

no, it's better to use dag once and than either doei (informal) to say bye, or you could say 'hallo en dag' or 'hallo en tot ziens'. But in essentials yours is correct, though people from both The Netherlands and Belgium are going to look weird when you say dag en dag.

2 years ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

I wrote the same just for fun. I think it is a weird choise tonuse dag two times.

3 months ago

filialunea

What's the difference between doei and tot ziens? Is one more formal than the other?

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

'Tot ziens' is a neutral way of saying bye, equivalent to 'goodbye' and 'au revoir'. 'Doei' is far more informal, you should only use it in situations where you may use 'jij'.

4 years ago

filialunea

Ok, thank you! :)

4 years ago

Liorde95

Jij is informal as well? I thought it is onlly Je stressed form.

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

Jij is informal, otherwise you would use "U".

3 years ago

theFIZZYnator

So, goodbye : see ya :: tot ziens : doei?

3 years ago

Captain2448
Captain2448

"dag en dag"

2 years ago