"She makes me happy."

Translation:Lei mi fa felice.

May 5, 2013

6 Comments


Koolkaren

Why is 'contenta' not also a correct choice here. In a previous question 'contenta' with a gift was translated as 'happy'. Is it that you don't use 'contenta' with regard to people?

May 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Contento" is more of a satisfied/glad/pleased kind of happy; it's not very dissimilar from the English "content", it's just much more used. So in this particular instance "mi fa felice" means I'm happy because of what she does, "mi fa contento" means I'm pleased by what she does; similarly, there is the verb "accontentare" (to satisfy, to please).

May 5, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks. :)

May 5, 2013

blazinghaze

Is lieto viable ?

April 27, 2015

DianneCapoccia

why couldn't you say "mi fa sentire felice" ?

October 29, 2013

acocitom19

Could we use rende instead of fa? As in mi rende felice

August 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.