1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She makes me happy."

"She makes me happy."

Translation:Lei mi fa felice.

May 5, 2013

9 Comments


Koolkaren

Why is 'contenta' not also a correct choice here. In a previous question 'contenta' with a gift was translated as 'happy'. Is it that you don't use 'contenta' with regard to people?


f.formica
Mod

"Contento" is more of a satisfied/glad/pleased kind of happy; it's not very dissimilar from the English "content", it's just much more used. So in this particular instance "mi fa felice" means I'm happy because of what she does, "mi fa contento" means I'm pleased by what she does; similarly, there is the verb "accontentare" (to satisfy, to please).


blazinghaze

Is lieto viable ?


LetaEfterSverige

Yes but it's an older/more formal word


DianneCapoccia

why couldn't you say "mi fa sentire felice" ?


LetaEfterSverige

Because it would mean "she makes me feel happy" instead of "she makes me happy" It is correct in italian nevertheless, just not the translation DL was looking for :D


acocitom19

Could we use rende instead of fa? As in mi rende felice


LetaEfterSverige

It would be correct imo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.